Part 1
Seating
Pinpoint Test AW: DTC B2729
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) monitors the temperature sensor. If the temperature exceeds the specified limits, the DTC will be set.
- DTC B2729 (Cushion Over-Temp Detected)- In the heating mode, if the driver seat cushion Thermo-Electric Device (TED) temperature exceeds 85°C (185°F) for more than 34 seconds, the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) is disconnected or the duct is blocked, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) will shut down the driver seat system and set this DTC.
- DTC B2729 (Cushion Over-Temp Detected)- In the cooling mode, if the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) temperature exceeds 70°C (158°F) for more than 34 seconds, the TED (Thermo-Electric Device) is disconnected or the duct is blocked, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) will shut down the driver seat system and set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Restricted cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) filter
- Crushed or restricted climate controlled seat manifold
- Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly
- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM)
PINPOINT TEST AW : DTC B2729
NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.
NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition is ON.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AW1 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) FOR ON-DEMAND DTCs
- Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).
Was DTC B2729 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
GO to AW2.
No
GO to AW5.
AW2 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065 and Passenger Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3066.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-7, circuit VHS26 (VT), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-8, circuit RHS05 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AW3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW3 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) THERMISTOR AND WIRING
- Connect: Driver Seat Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-7, circuit VHS26 (VT), harness side and DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265B-8, circuit RHS05 (YE/VT), harness side. Note the ambient temperature and refer to the following table.
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
GO to AW18.
No
GO to AW4.
AW4 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION TED (Thermo-Electric Device) THERMISTOR
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035.
- Measure the resistance between driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035 pin 5 and pin 8, component side. Note the ambient temperature and refer to the following table.
Is the resistance within the limits indicated?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VHS26 (VT) or RHS05 (YE/VT) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
INSTALL a new driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device). REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW5 CONFIRM THE FAULT WHILE MONITORING THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) SEAT BACK THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (BK_TEMP) AND SEAT CUSHION THERMAL ELECTRIC DEVICE TEMPERATURE (CSHTEMP) PIDs
- Set the driver seat to OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).
- Monitor the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) PIDs BK_TEMP and CSHTEMP.
- NOTE: A crushed seat cushion foam pad or a crushed climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault making it necessary to occupy the seat to recreate and identify the fault.
Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the driver seat to HIGH heat for at least 15 minutes while occupying the seat.
Do the PIDs increase incrementally (gradually) and stay within 15°C (27°F) of each other?
Yes
Fault not present at this time. Fault may have been set due to a past failure, incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between heat and cool modes or due to excessive passenger compartment temperature. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the CSHTEMP PID increases incrementally and is greater than 15°C (27°F) of the BK_TEMP PID, GO to AW6.
If the CSHTEMP PID increases quickly (temperature "jumps" and does not increase incrementally) and is greater than 15°C (27°F) of the BK_TEMP PID, GO to AW16.
AW6 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS
- With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH cool.
- Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device).
- Carry out a wiggle test of the wire harnesses between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) and the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) while monitoring blower operation of the TED (Thermo-Electric Device). The blower should operate consistently and not change speeds
Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion
TED (Thermo-Electric Device) with no change in operation when carrying out the wiggle test?
Yes
GO to AW7.
No
If the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) is not comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device), GO to AW8.
If the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) blower operation changed while carrying out the wiggle test, IDENTIFY and REPAIR the wiring fault. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AW7 COMPARE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEATS WHILE OCCUPIED
- Note the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) with the driver seat occupied and compare it to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) with the passenger seat occupied.
Is the airflow exhausting from the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) comparable to the airflow exhausting from the passenger seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device)?
Yes
GO to AW16.
No
INSTALL a new driver seat cushion foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AW8 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the blower of the driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted?
Yes
REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AW9.
AW9 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3051 and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C339.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065 and Passenger Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3066.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-11, circuit VHS18 (BN/GN), harness side and driver seat cushion TED (Thermo-Electric Device) C3035-7, circuit VHS18 (BN/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AW10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW10 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-15, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to AW11.
AW11 CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT CUSHION BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-16, circuit CHS03 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AW12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065 and passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066.
REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.