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Pinpoint Test G: DTC B12D8:11, B12D8:13




Rear View Mirrors - Interior

Pinpoint Test G: DTC B12D8:11, B12D8:13

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in General Information for information about these practices. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

REFER to Rear View Mirrors Description and Operation.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions






Possible Sources

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- IPM-A (Image Processing Module - A) (integral to the interior auto-dimming mirror)

- Camera windshield heater defroster

PINPOINT TEST G : DTC B12D8:11, B12D8:13

G1 CHECK THE CAMERA WINDSHIELD DEFROSTER HEATER RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Inline C919.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the resistance between:









Is the resistance between 9 and 11 ohms?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
INSTALL a new camera windshield defroster heater.

After the repair:
If DTC U1000:11 is present in the BCM (Body Control Module), CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the heater output driver when DTC U1000:11 is stored in the BCM (Body Control Module)).

If DTC U3000:49 is present in the BCM (Body Control Module), INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module) after all other DTCs have been addressed. REFER to Body Control Systems.

G2 CHECK THE CAMERA WINDSHIELD DEFROSTER HEATER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Interior Mirror C911.

- Measure theresistance between:









Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
INSPECT the wiring harness between the interior mirror and the camera defroster for damage and shorts. If OK, GO to G3. If not OK, REPAIR the wiring harness as necessary.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit.

G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPM-A (Image Processing Module - A) OPERATION

- Disconnect and inspect all the interior mirror connectors.

- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals- clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins- install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins- install new pins as necessary


- Reconnect the interior mirror connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins). If a TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB (Technical Service Bulletin) instructions. If no TSBs (Technical Service Bulletins) address this concern, INSTALL a new interior mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.