Pinpoint Test AK: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test AK: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter in the Intelligent Access (IA) key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module based on the user selected RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter button. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module then communicates the command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module carries out the selected action. The IA (Intelligent Access) keys and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module also utilize a rolling code to prevent the code from being "captured" by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module every time an IA (Intelligent Access) key button is pressed.
The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module receives voltage at all times and has a signal return circuit for ground routed internally in the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module communicates with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module through a dedicated single circuit network.
- DTC B10AB:06 (Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: Algorithm Based Failures)- a continuous DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects the rolling counter received from an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter is 1,024 times greater than the rolling counter stored in the module.
- DTC U201F:31 (External Receiver: No Signal)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module loses communication with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- IA (Intelligent Access) key
- IA (Intelligent Access) key battery
- IA (Intelligent Access) key button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
- RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST AK : THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) concerns.
AK1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTERS
- Check that the correct IKTs (Integrated Keyhead Transmitters) are used with the vehicle. Compare the IKTs (Integrated Keyhead Transmitters) with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Description and Operation in the Description and Operation portion.
Are all the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys present?
Yes
GO to AK2.
No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys. INFORM the customer that all the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
AK2 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B10AB:06, GO to AK3.
For DTC U201F:31, GO to AK8.
No
GO to AK6.
AK3 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Press any button on the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key 4 times consecutively within 30 seconds.
Does the IA (Intelligent Access) key operate correctly now?
Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AK4.
AK4 CHECK FOR A SECOND IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Check for another IA (Intelligent Access) key that operates with the vehicle.
Is there another IA (Intelligent Access) key that operates with the vehicle?
Yes
GO to AK5.
No
REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment - Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems to program the IA (Intelligent Access) keys.
AK5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY USING THE SECOND IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Press any button on the operational IA (Intelligent Access) key.
- Within 30 seconds, press a button on the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key.
- Check the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key for correct operation.
Does the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key operate now?
Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AK6.
AK6 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Place the IA (Intelligent Access) key in the backup pocket located by the glove compartment.
- Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to AK7.
No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to continue diagnosis of the IA (Intelligent Access) key.
AK7 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY BATTERY
- Using a thin coin, open the IA (Intelligent Access) key.
- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
- Remove the IA (Intelligent Access) key battery and measure the voltage.
Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?
Yes
GO to AK8.
No
INSTALL a new battery (be sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the IA (Intelligent Access) key (damaged or dead batteries does not erase IA (Intelligent Access) keys from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.
AK8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE
- Disconnect: RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) Module C9026.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AK11.
No
GO to AK9.
AK9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AK10.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
AK10 CHECK THE RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE AND THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-21, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AK13.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
AK11 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AK12.
AK12 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-11, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
AK13 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.