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Pinpoint Test Q: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test Q: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

There are 3 different steering wheel controls configurations:

- Without the SYNC system
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA

- All switches are wired to the ACM


- SYNC system without navigation
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA, PHONE, VOICE, OK

- The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, and MEDIA switches are wired to the ACM. The remaining switches are wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM).


- SYNC system with navigation
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE

- All switches are wired to the ACM


Voltage is sent from the ACM (or APIM) to the steering wheel controls, and the same module grounds the return circuit. The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, and MEDIA switches share signal and return circuits, while the VOICE, PHONE, and OK switches share a separate set of signal and return circuits.

For all configurations, when a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The ACM (or APIM) then uses the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Clockspring

- Steering wheel controls

- ACM (Audio Control Module)

- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) (without navigation only)

PINPOINT TEST Q : THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: For vehicles equipped with navigation or not equipped with SYNC, start this pinpoint test at Step Q3.

Q1 CHECK THE SYNC SYSTEM OPERATION

NOTE: Carrying out a Master Reset returns all preference settings to the factory defaults, erases all the phone book and call histories, and deletes any devices paired with the SYNC system.

- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester.

- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester, test the audio output for the audio input jack, USB (Universal Serial Bus) port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.

Do all of the SYNC inputs function correctly?

Yes
The SYNC system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature.

REVIEW the SYNC system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.

No
GO to Q2.

Q2 RESET THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) AND RECHECK SYNC SYSTEM OPERATION

- Carry out an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) power reset by disconnecting the battery for 5 minutes, then reconnecting it.

- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester.

- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester, test the audio output for the audio input jack, USB (Universal Serial Bus) port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.

Do all of the SYNC inputs function correctly?

Yes
The SYNC system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC(R) system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature.

REVIEW the SYNC system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.

No
GO to Q3.

Q3 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS

- Determine which steering wheel controls are inoperative by pressing each steering wheel control switch individually while operating the audio system in various modes (AM/FM, SYNC (if equipped), etc.).

Is the concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switch?

Yes
GO to Q4.

No
GO to Q5.

Q4 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (EXCEPT NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM (Audio Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch as follows:





Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
GO to Q11.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to Q6.

Q5 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (NAVIGATION/SYNC SWITCHES)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM (Audio Control Module) DataLogger (With Navigation) or APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DataLogger (Without Navigation).

- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch as follows:

ACM (Audio Control Module) PIDs





APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) PIDs





Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
For vehicles with navigation, GO to Q11.

For vehicles without navigation, GO to Q12.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to Q6.

Q6 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A or APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3342.

- Ignition ON.

- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218A-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218A-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to Q7.

Q7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: Circuits RME14 (BN/GN) and RME52 (WH/VT) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the ACM (or APIM), harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:









Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and the ACM (or APIM), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?

Yes
GO to Q8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Q8 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.

- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2997.

- Ignition ON.

- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to Q9.

Q9 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: Circuits RME14 (BN/GN) and RME54 (WH/VT) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:









Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and the steering wheel controls, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?

Yes
GO to Q10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

Q10 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.

- Ignition ON.

- For vehicles without the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C218a-12, circuit RME14 (BN/GN).





- For vehicles with the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG) and C218a-4, circuit RME54 (WH/VT); and between the lower clockspring C218a-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C218a-12, circuit RME14 (BN/GN).





Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
For vehicles without SYNC, GO to Q11.

For vehicles with SYNC, GO to Q12.

Q11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

Q12 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) to re-initialize.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.