FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test J: The Vehicle Does Not Start With The Intelligent Access (IA) Key In Certain Areas Within The Vehicle




Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test J: The Vehicle Does Not Start With The Intelligent Access (IA) Key In Certain Areas Within The Vehicle

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

During each vehicle start sequence, when the start/stop switch is pressed, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) activates all 3 passive start antennas, which send out a low frequency signal. Each passive start antenna has an approximate range of 1 m (3 ft) and are placed in different locations to provide full coverage inside the vehicle. The front antenna is mounted to the front underside of the center console, the center antenna is mounted to the underside of the center console near the back of the front seats, and the rear antenna is mounted next to the liftgate striker. If an Intelligent Access (IA) key is within range of a passive start antenna, the low frequency signal activates the IA (Intelligent Access) key. When the IA (Intelligent Access) key is activated it sends a high frequency signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module communicates with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module determines that a programmed IA (Intelligent Access) key is in the vehicle, it interacts with the PCM to start the vehicle.

There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA (Intelligent Access) key may not be detected and the message center displays NO KEY DETECTED. If the IA (Intelligent Access) key is in one of these areas, move the IA (Intelligent Access) key and try to start the vehicle. The areas where the IA (Intelligent Access) key may not be detected are:

- Far outside edges of the visors (between the visors and the headliner)

- Far outside edges of the bottom of the windshield (interior side of the windshield)

- Far corners of the rear seat

- Inside the overhead console

NOTE: Some brands/types of mobile phone or laptop computer chargers may cause interference that could lead to a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) no-start if the IA (Intelligent Access) key is within a few inches of the charger. If a concern is observed, move the IA (Intelligent Access) key away from the charger and attempt to start the vehicle.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Front passive start antenna

- Center passive start antenna

- Rear passive start antenna

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST J : THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START WITH THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY IN CERTAIN AREAS WITHIN THE VEHICLE

J1 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY LOCATION

- Check the location of the IA (Intelligent Access) key and if it is placed in the overhead console, far corners of the rear seat, far outside edges of the windshield, or above the sun visors, move the IA (Intelligent Access) key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?

Yes
The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.

No
GO to J2.

J2 CHECK THE SUSPECT PASSIVE START ANTENNA

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Passive Start Antenna.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect passive start antenna pin 1, component side and the suspect passive start antenna pin 2, component side.





Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
INSTALL a new passive start antenna. REFER to Passive Start Antenna - Console, Front , Passive Start Antenna - Console, Rear or Passive Start Antenna - Rear Seat . TEST the system for normal operation.

J3 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows:









Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

J4 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153A.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows:









Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

J5 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153A, harness side and the suspect passive start antenna connector, harness side as follows:









Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.