U201F
Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test N: DTC U201F:31
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Intelligent Access (IA) key is activated by one of the low frequency passive start antennas, the transmitter in the IA (Intelligent Access) key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module then communicates the command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) either switches the ignition to the requested mode or starts the engine.
In the event of a failure with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module, the vehicle experiences a no-start unless the IA (Intelligent Access) key is placed in the backup slot.
The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module receives voltage at all times and has a signal return circuit for ground routed internally in the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module communicates with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module through a dedicated single circuit network.
- DTC U201F:31 (External Receiver: No Signal)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module loses communication with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST N : DTC U201F:31
NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
N1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE
- Disconnect: RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) Module C9026.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to N4.
No
GO to N2.
N2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to N3.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
N3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE AND THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153C.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153C-21, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
N4 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to N5.
N5 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153D-11, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module. REFER to Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to N6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.