P1824
Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems
Pinpoint Test D: DTCs P1824 and P1825
Normal Operation
The All-Wheel Drive (AWD) system uses data from other systems as inputs to the 4X4 control module. The 4X4 control module uses the inputs to determine the appropriate duty cycle to send to the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid (part of rear axle) that delivers the desired torque to the rear wheels. If the 4X4 control module loses communication with, or receives invalid data from any of the necessary modules, DTCs are set and the 4X4 control module may not allow operation.
- DTC P1824 (4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure)- When the 4X4 control module detects a short to ground or voltage on the ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid feedback or command circuit, this DTC is set.
- DTC P1825 (4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Open Circuit)- When the 4X4 control module detects an open or short to voltage on the ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid command or feedback circuit for more than 2 seconds, or the 4X4 control module detects an internal relay circuit fault, this DTC is set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Tire/axle out of range
- Power Transfer Unit (PTU)
- ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid (part of rear axle)
- 4X4 control module
PINPOINT TEST D : DTCs P1824 AND P1825
NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification as outlined before carrying out this pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems
D1 CHECK FOR 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out the 4X4 control module self-test.
Are any DTCs received?
Yes
For DTC P1824 or P1825, GO to D2.
For all other DTCs, REFER to the 4X4 Control Module DTC Chart. Transfer Case
No
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE ATC (Active Torque Coupling) SOLENOID (PART OF REAR AXLE) AND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and 4X4 control module C281-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D5.
D3 CHECK THE ATC (Active Torque Coupling) SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH SOLENOID CONNECTED
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C281-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
GO to D7.
D4 CHECK THE ATC (Active Torque Coupling) SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground: and between 4X4 control module C281-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/VT), harness side and ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to D8.
D5 CHECK THE ATC (Active Torque Coupling) SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN
- Disconnect: ATC (Active Torque Coupling) Solenoid C4347.
- Measure the resistance between ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid C4347 pin 1, component side and ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid C4347 pin 2, component side.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
INSTALL a new rear axle assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D6 CHECK ATC (Active Torque Coupling) SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid C4347-1, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH).
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RCF21 (WH/VT) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit CCF21 (VT/WH) for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D7 CHECK THE ATC (Active Torque Coupling) SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: ATC (Active Torque Coupling) Solenoid C4347.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281-8, circuit CCF21 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C281-16, circuit RCF21 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear axle assembly. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D8 CHECK 4X4 CONTROL MODULE GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281-15, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
D9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281-5, circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground; and between 4X4 control module C281-4, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
VERIFY fuse(s) 11 (10A) and 35 (10A) are OK. If fuse(s) are OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse(s) are not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check 4X4 Control Module C281 harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Check the harness between the 4X4 control module and the ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid.
- Connect 4X4 control module C281 and make sure it seats correctly.
- Connect ATC (Active Torque Coupling) solenoid C4347 and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 Control Module . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.