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Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C1280, C1282, C1963, C1975, U0074, U0151 and U0452




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs C1280, C1282, C1963, C1975, U0074, U0151 and U0452

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) measures the yaw rate and vehicle acceleration, then sends the signal through a secondary, dedicated Controller Area Network (CAN) bus to the ABS module. The ABS module uses this information for AdvanceTrac(R) system operation. The ABS module also compares this information to the information it receives from other sensors (brake pedal input, steering wheel rotation sensor, etc.) to determine how valid the information is and to determine if an instability event is about to occur and if intervention is necessary.

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) and the ABS module communicate along circuits VCA23 (BU/WH) and VCA24 (GN/OG). An open circuit or a short to power or ground on any one of these circuits will cause the ABS module to set a DTC. Also, if the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is not mounted in the correct position, the ABS module will set DTCs.





a Interactive Vehicle Dynamics

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST I : DTCs C1280, C1282, C1963, C1975, U0074, U0151 and U0452

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

I1 CHECK FOR A HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION CONCERN WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: The Network Test does not test the Controller Area Network 2 (CAN2) communications between the ABS module and RCM (Restraints Control Module). The CAN2 (Controller Area Network 2) is a dedicated communication network between the 2 modules.
Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.


Does the RCM (Restraints Control Module) pass the Network Test?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus.

I2 CHECK THE CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B.

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I3.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to I10.

I3 CHECK THE CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-24, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.

- ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to I10.

I4 CHECK THE CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-24, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to I10.

I5 CHECK THE CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-24, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.

- ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to I10.

No
GO to I6.

I6 CHECK RCM (Restraints Control Module) TERMINATING RESISTOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM (Restraints Control Module) in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B.

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-37, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and C135-24, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to I7.

No
GO to I8.

I7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM (Restraints Control Module) in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

Was DTC U0151 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . GO to I10.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. GO to I10.

I8 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- If previously directed to repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to RCM (Restraints Control Module) Removal and Installation in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were DTCs U0028:08 and/or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). GO to I10.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I9.

I9 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B and ABS module C135:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems. Testing and Inspection

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I10.

I10 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.


- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Clear all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.

Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) or ABS module during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart and/or Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems for pinpoint test direction.

No
CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.