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B10E7:13




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B10E7:11, 12 and 13

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the start/stop switch is pressed for at least one second without applying the brake pedal, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module will apply battery voltage to the input side of the run/start relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). If circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) is shorted to ground, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module will stop applying power to both the run/start relay circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) and the ACC power circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) until the circuit short has been repaired and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module has passed an on-demand self test using the scan tool.

- DTC B10E7:11 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Ground)- When the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module senses a short to ground on circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), this DTC will set.

- DTC B10E7:12 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Battery)- When the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module senses voltage on circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) when the system is OFF, this DTC will set.

- DTC B10E7:13 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Open)- When the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects an open on circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) during a self-test, this DTC will set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Run/start relay

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST H : DTCs B10E7:11, 12 and 13

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

H1 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR DTCs

- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.

Is DTC B10E7:11, 12 or 13 present?

Yes
For B10E7:11, GO to H2.

For B10E7:12, GO to H3.

For B10E7:13, GO to H4.

No
For all other RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Master DTC Index

H2 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-5, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H3 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.

- Measure the voltage between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-5, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to H5.

H4 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-5, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side and run/start relay pin 2, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H5 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY

- Carry out the appropriate relay component test on the run/start relay.

Is the run/start relay OK?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connections.

- Check connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) connections and make sure they are seated correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

CONFIGURE the new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus. Programming and Relearning

CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) key fobs. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.