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B10D9:12




Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 Or 87

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module uses the backup transceiver to operate the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) in the event of a failure of any passive start antenna, the battery in the Intelligent Access (IA) key, or the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. It is also used for IA (Intelligent Access) key programming.

The backup transceiver receives voltage and ground directly from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module controls the backup transceiver through the dedicated clock and data circuits.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Backup transceiver

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST M : DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 OR 87

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

M1 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.

- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the backup transceiver C3371-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), C3371-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), C3371-4, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), and C3371-5, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M2.

M2 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the backup transceiver C3371-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), C3371-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), C3371-4, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), and C3371-5, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M3.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M3 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B, harness side and the backup transceiver C3371, harness side as follows:

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector-Pin Backup Transceiver Connector-Pin Circuit C2153B-17 C3371-2 VPK33 (WH) C2153B-16 C3371-4 RPK32 (YE/GY) C2153B-15 C3371-3 VPK32 (WH/BU) C2153B-20 C3371-5 LPK32 (GN/BU)





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

M4 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER

- Install a new backup transceiver. Refer to Backup Transceiver .

- Connect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.

- Clear the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DTCs.

- Retrieve the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) DTCs.

Is DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 or 87 present?

Yes
INSTALL the original backup transceiver. GO to M5.

No
The backup transceiver was the cause of the concern. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.