Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
During normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (30A), circuit SBB09 (RD) and through Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 45 (5A), circuit CBP45 (YE) when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC positions. Ground is provided to the windshield wiper motor through circuits GD129 (BK/YE) and GD123 (BK/GY). The internal run/park and internal high/low relays are contained in the wiper motor electronics. Mode of operation is dependent on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch. When the correct input is received from the multifunction switch, the windshield wiper motor activates the washer pump by providing power through circuit CRW14 (BU/WH). Ground is provided to the washer pump through circuit GD123 (BK/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Washer pump
- Windshield wiper motor
PINPOINT TEST E : THE WASHER PUMP IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Pump Motor C137.
- Measure the resistance between washer pump motor C137-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW14 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between washer pump motor C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and ground while depressing the multifunction switch to the WASH position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new washer pump. REFER to Washer Pump and Reservoir .
No
GO to E3.
E3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.
Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch.
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW07 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-12, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and multifunction switch C202-10, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and between multifunction switch C202-10, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW14 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-7, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and washer pump motor C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor .
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.