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Pinpoint Test C : TR (Transmission Range) Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

PINPOINT TEST C : TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

C1 VERIFY DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- Select PARK.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) then the Key ON Engine Running (KOER) test. DTCs P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and P1921 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.

Are Transmission Range (TR) sensor DTCs present?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C2.

C2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT

- Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.

Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.

C3 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR ELECTRICAL OPERATION

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ.

- Move the selector lever into each range and stop.

- Observe the following PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ while wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle.

- Compare the TR_DC PID to the following chart.

Selector Lever Position Range (% Duty Cycle) P 18.10- 25.8 R 30.50- 39.31 N 40.54- 52.49 D 54.35- 68.15 3 65.75- 80 2 70.55- 85.61 1 75.25- 88.91

Is the TR_FREQ between 100 to 150 Hz?

Is the TR_DC in range?

Do the TR_DC and TR_FREQ remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle driven?


Yes
The problem is not in the TR (Transmission Range) sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.

No
GO to C4.

C4 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) and ground.





Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?

Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit CET60 (WH/GN) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) and C1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).





Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR circuit CET60 (WH/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 and C1575-11 ground.





Is voltage greater than 6.5 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit that is shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C9.

C9 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR TO MANUAL VALVE

- Drain the transmission fluid and remove the transmission fluid pan. REFER to Fluid Pan, Gasket and Filter .

- Check the connection between the TR (Transmission Range) sensor and the manual control valve. REFER to Transmission Transmission Assembly.

- Inspect the molded leadframe for metallic contamination.

Is the TR (Transmission Range) sensor connected to the manual valve and the molded leadframe free of debris?

Yes
REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
CONNECT the TR (Transmission Range) sensor to the manual valve, REFER to Transmission Transmission Assembly. Or CLEAN all debris from the molded leadframe. RUN the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. If DTCs return, REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) .