Pinpoint Test E: DTC P065B
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test E: DTC P065B
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The PCM monitors the generator output via the GENMON circuit. The signal that is monitored by the PCM on the GENMON circuit is a controlled frequency range. If the signal is outside of this prescribed range, the PCM is be unable to read the signal. When the engine rises above approximately 2,000 rpm, the generator defaults to a steady voltage of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator lamp.
- DTC P065B (Generator Control Circuit Range/Performance)- The PCM sets this DTC if the input frequency is continuously less than 80 Hz or more than 200 Hz. Additionally, if the signal shows a faulted condition that is happening in a fluctuating manner, the PCM tracks the fluctuations between faulted and normal conditions. This DTC can also set if the fluctuations occur frequently within a short amount of time.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Generator
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC P065B
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
E1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- Carry out the Battery- Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Pinpoint Tests
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs (Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A. Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed out pins.
- Inspect the High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) C167A for corrosion and make sure the connector is tight.
- Inspect generator B+ connection:
- For 3.7L, C102B, circuit SBF01 (RD). Connection should be tight.
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, C102C, circuit SBF01 (RD). Connection should be tight.
- Measure the voltage between ground and
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, generator C102C, circuit SBF01 (RD).
- For 3.7L, generator C102B, circuit SBF01 (RD).
Are the generator and High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) connections clean and tight and does the generator B+ connection measure battery voltage?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY the High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) 200A fuse is OK. If OK, INSPECT for and REPAIR any corrosion or looseness in circuit SBF01 (RD), High-Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) C1617A, generator B+ C102B or C102C and positive battery cable connections. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If fuse is not OK, INSPECT and REPAIR the cause of the circuit short before replacing the High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB).
E3 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at generator C102A-3, circuit SBB17 (RD), harness side.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 17 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB17 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Generator C102A.Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
- Start the engine.
- NOTE: Many of the PCM (Powertrain Control Module) PIDs (Parameter Identifications) selected are monitored later in this pinpoint test.
Select and monitor the following PCM (Powertrain Control Module) PIDs (Parameter Identifications).
- Generator Voltage Desired (GENVDSD).
- Generator Monitor Frequency (GENMON_HZ).
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID (Parameter Identification) read between 80-200 Hz?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
GO to E5.
E5 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH GENERATOR C102A DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the PID read between 0-2 Hz?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
GO to E6.
E6 CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUITRY
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.
With the PCM connected, connect a fused jumper wire between ground and:
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, PCM C175B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side.
- For 3.7L, PCM C1381B-14, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID
Does the PID read 0 Hz?
Yes
INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-pinned connectors and correct wire colors and REPAIR generator circuit CDC15 (VT) as needed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7 MONITOR THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) WHILE ACTIVATING THE GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID.
Does the GENMON_HZ PID read between 120-130 Hz?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator - 3.7L , Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 5.4L (4V) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 CHECK THE PCM GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
- With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the PCM PID GENCMD_LF.
Does the PCM PID GENCMD_LF fluctuate from YES FAULT to NO FAULT?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator - 3.7L , Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 5.4L (4V) .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK the generator and High Current BJB (Battery Junction Box) connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.