FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test Q: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test Q: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 24, 5.0L for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 25, 5.4L for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 26, 3.7L for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB04 (HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) +) and VDB05 (HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) -).

NOTE: The APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , while on the HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) , communicates with the scan tool only on the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- ABS module

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Engine Temperature Gauge (if equipped)

- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)

- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)

- Parking Aid Module (PAM)

- PCM

- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)

- Restraints Control Module (RCM)

PINPOINT TEST Q : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Communications Network.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

Q1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 OK?

Yes
GO to Q2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q3.

No
GO to Q5.

Q3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q4.

No
GO to Q12.

Q4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to Q13.

Q5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q6.

No
GO to Q9.

Q6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: PCM C175B or C1381B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q7.

No
GO to Q8.

Q7 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-59 or C1381B-59, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-58 or C1381B-58, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q21.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q8 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-13, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-12, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q26.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q11.

No
GO to Q10.

Q10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC (Data Link Connector)

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

Q11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side, disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ABS module C135

- Engine temperature gauge C2460

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220 (if equipped)

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3043

- PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 (if equipped)

- PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463B (if equipped)

- PCM C175B or C1381B

- RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B





Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , GO to Q25.

For the ABS module, GO to Q22.

For the engine temperature gauge, GO to Q29.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , GO to Q26.

For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) , GO to Q24.

For the PAM (Parking Aid Module) , GO to Q28.

For the PCM, GO to Q21.

For the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) , GO to Q27.

For the RCM (Restraints Control Module) , GO to Q23.

No
REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for being shorted together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

Q12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground, check for the short to ground on both circuits after disconnecting each module. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ABS module C135

- Engine temperature gauge C2460

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220 (if equipped)

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3043

- PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 (if equipped)

- PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C1463B (if equipped)

- PCM C175B or C1381B

- RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B





Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , GO to Q25.

For the ABS module, GO to Q22.

For the engine temperature gauge, GO to Q29.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , GO to Q26.

For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) , GO to Q24.

For the PAM (Parking Aid Module) , GO to Q28.

For the PCM, GO to Q21.

For the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) , GO to Q27.

For the RCM (Restraints Control Module) , GO to Q23.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

Q13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM DISABLED

NOTE: An IDS (Integrated Diagnostic System) session must be established prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first identify the vehicle manually by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS (Integrated Diagnostic System).

NOTE: When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS (Integrated Diagnostic System) will not automatically run a network test. The network test must be manually selected and run.

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 23 (10A), 45 (5A) and 47 (15A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Q14.

Q14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 34 (5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q15.

Q15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuses 26 (10A) and 36 (5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Q16.

Q16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 31 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test D Pinpoint Test D: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with rear park assist GO to Q17. If not equipped with rear park assist GO to Q18.

Q17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 32 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test O Pinpoint Test O: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

Q18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 46 (7.5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test E Pinpoint Test E: The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with SYNC GO to Q19. If not equipped with SYNC GO to Q20.

Q19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 3 (15A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test M Pinpoint Test M: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q20.

Q20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 45 (5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test N Pinpoint Test N: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
CONNECT all modules. The HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

Q21 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q22 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q23 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (Restraints Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q24 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q25 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q26 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PSCM (Power Steering Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Q29 CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE TEMPERATURE GAUGE OPERATION

- Disconnect the engine temperature gauge connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the engine temperature gauge connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new engine temperature gauge. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.