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Pinpoint Test P: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test P: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB06 (MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) -) and VDB07 (MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) +).

NOTE: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) , while on the MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) , communicates with the scan tool only on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Audio Control Module (ACM)

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Body Control Module B (BCM-B)

- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)

- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)

- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM)

- HVAC module

- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)

- Smart Junction Box (SJB)

PINPOINT TEST P : NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test Communications Network.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.

P1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
GO to P5.

P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P4.

No
GO to P12.

P4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to P13.

P5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
GO to P9.

P6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to P7.

No
GO to P8.

P7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-37, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-38, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P22.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-26, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-25, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P30.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P11.

No
GO to P10.

P10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC (Data Link Connector)

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

P11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side, disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ACM (Audio Control Module) C290A

- BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (if equipped)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped)

- GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398 (if equipped)

- HVAC module C294A

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220

- SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B





Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , GO to P29.

For the ACM (Audio Control Module) , GO to P28.

For the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) , GO to P23.

For the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) , GO to P24.

For the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) , GO to P27.

For the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) , GO to P25.

For the HVAC module, GO to P26.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , GO to P30.

For the SJB (Smart Junction Box) , GO to P22.

No
REPAIR circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) for a short together. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

P12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Check for the short to ground on both circuits after disconnecting each module. Disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ACM (Audio Control Module) C290A

- BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A

- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (if equipped)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123 (if equipped)

- GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398 (if equipped)

- HVAC module C294A

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220

- SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B





Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , GO to P29.

For the ACM (Audio Control Module) , GO to P28.

For the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) , GO to P23.

For the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) , GO to P24.

For the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) , GO to P27.

For the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) , GO to P25.

For the HVAC module, GO to P26.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , GO to P30.

For the SJB (Smart Junction Box) , GO to P22.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Network Test with the scan tool.

P13 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 39 (20A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I Pinpoint Test I: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P14.

P14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 5 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test F Pinpoint Test F: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P15.

P15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM-B (Body Control Module B) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 18 (10A) and SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 35 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test G Pinpoint Test G: The Body Control Module B (BCM-B) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P16.

P16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 15 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H Pinpoint Test H: The HVAC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P17.

P17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) , FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) AND GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 14 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P18.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. If the vehicle is equipped with SYNC GO to P20. If the vehicle is not equipped with SYNC GO to P21.

P18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). GO to Pinpoint Test J Pinpoint Test J: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) only, GO to Pinpoint Test K Pinpoint Test K: The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

If the vehicle is equipped with a GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) only, GO to Pinpoint Test L Pinpoint Test L: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

If the vehicle is equipped with both an FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) and a GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) , GO to P19.

P19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module). GO to Pinpoint Test K Pinpoint Test K: The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
CONNECT the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module). GO to Pinpoint Test L Pinpoint Test L: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

P20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuse 3 (15A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test M Pinpoint Test M: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P21.

P21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, the network test application must be closed first or the screen display reverts back to the prior run network test results.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Fuses 26 (10A) and 36 (5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
CONNECT all modules. The MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

P22 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P23 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B (Body Control Module B) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P24 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P25 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P26 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P27 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM (Front Display Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P28 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P29 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P30 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.