Pinpoint Test BG: The Compass Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test BG: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) , which sends the compass information to the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).
- DTC U0161:87 (Lost Communication With Compass Module: Missing Message)- sets when the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) does not receive any communications from the compass module.
- DTC U0161:92 (Lost Communication With Compass Module: Performance or Incorrect Operation)- sets when the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST BG : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
BG1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Check the compass display in the lower LH corner of the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module).
Does the compass display illuminate?
Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to BG2.
If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test BH Pinpoint Test BH: The Compass Is Inaccurate.
No
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.
BG2 CHECK THE COMPASS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 (Without Camera Mirror, With SYNC).
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9039 (With Camera Mirror).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
Option Content Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9012-1 CBP41 (BU) Ground With camera mirror C9039-1 CBP41 (BU) Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to BG3.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
BG3 CHECK THE COMPASS MODULE GROUND FOR CONTINUITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
Option Content Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9012-10 GD139 (BK/YE) Ground With camera mirror C9039-3 GD139 (BK/YE) Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to BG4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
BG4 CHECK THE DTCs
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 or C9039.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DTCs.
Is DTC U0155:00 present?
Yes
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.
No
GO to BG5.
BG5 CHECK THE COMPASS SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 or C9039.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
Option Content Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9012-2 VMC30 (BU/GY) Ground C9012-6 VMC31 (GY/BU) Ground With camera mirror C9039-10 VMC30 (BU/GY) Ground C9039-9 VMC31 (GY/BU) Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to BG6.
BG6 CHECK THE COMPASS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
Option Content Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9012-6 VMC31 (GY/BU) C220-10 VMC31 (GY/BU), then ground With camera mirror C9039-9 VMC31 (GY/BU) C220-10 VMC31 (GY/BU), then ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to BG7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
BG7 CHECK THE COMPASS SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
Option Content Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9012-2 VMC30 (BU/GY) C220-9 VMC30 (BU/GY), then ground With camera mirror C9039-10 VMC30 (BU/GY) C220-9 VMC30 (BU/GY), then ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to BG8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
BG8 CHECK FOR DTC U0161:87 OR DTC U0161:92
- Connect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 or C9039.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs.
Is DTC U0161:87 or DTC U0161:92 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment . CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to BG9.
BG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.