Pinpoint Test BD: The Engine Temperature Gauge Is Inoperative (With Optional Gauge Pack)
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test BD: The Engine Temperature Gauge Is Inoperative (With Optional Gauge Pack)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The engine temperature gauge receives RUN/START voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 33 (10A) and B+ voltage from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 16 (15A). The engine temperature gauge is grounded through a single ground circuit and receives the engine temperature status from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Engine temperature gauge
PINPOINT TEST BD : THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE GAUGE IS INOPERATIVE (WITH OPTIONAL GAUGE PACK)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
BD1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED PCM DTCs FROM THE KOEO (Key ON Engine OFF) SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
No
GO to BD2.
BD2 CHECK THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE GAUGE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Engine Temperature Gauge C2460.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the engine temperature gauge C2460-1, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the engine temperature gauge C2460-6, circuit CPB33 (WH/TN), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to BD3.
No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 16 (15A) or 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CLN09 (YE/GN) or CPB33 (WH/TN) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. TEST the system for normal operation. REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
BD3 CHECK THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE GAUGE GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage between the oil pressure gauge C2460-1, circuit CLN09 (YE/GN), harness side and the oil pressure gauge C2460-5, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to BD4.
No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
BD4 CHECK THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE GAUGE GROUND CAN (Controller Area Network) + CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the engine temperature gauge C2460-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to BD5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
BD5 CHECK THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE GAUGE GROUND CAN (Controller Area Network) - CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the engine temperature gauge C2460-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new engine temperature gauge. REFER to Gauge Pack . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.