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Pinpoint Test A: The Convertible Top Does Not Raise/Lower




Convertible Top

Pinpoint Test A: The Convertible Top Does Not Raise/Lower

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 103, Convertible Top for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The convertible top switch supplies a ground signal to the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) on circuit CPR23 (BU/OG) when the convertible top switch is depressed to the lower position, or circuit CPR24 (GN/VT) when the convertible top switch is depressed to the raise position. Ground is supplied to the convertible top switch through circuit GD139 (BK/YE). The convertible top system will not operate when the vehicle speed is greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) or if the ignition switch is in the START position. The convertible top hydraulic system uses a 12-volt reversible pump and motor assembly. When the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) receives a request to operate the convertible top, the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) sends a signal to the front and rear windows to lower the windows to the full DOWN position. The BCM-B (Body Control Module B) monitors the status of the rear windows on circuit CPW53 (YE/OG) for the right rear window, and circuit CPW47 (VT/OG)/CPW53 (YE/OG) for the left rear window. When the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) detects a full down signal from the RH and LH rear window motors, the convertible top operation is enabled. If the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) does not detect a full down signal from the RH and LH rear window motors, the convertible top operation is disabled. When either the convertible top raise relay or the convertible top lower relay is activated, the other relay will remain in its normal state and supplies ground to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly. The convertible top raise and lower relay coils receive voltage at all times from circuit SBB35 (BU/RD). When the convertible top switch is pressed to the lower position, and the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) detects a full down signal from the LH and RH rear window motors, the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) activates the convertible top lower relay by grounding circuit CPR18 (WH/VT). When the convertible top lower relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump through circuit CPR20 (BU/BN). Ground is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly through circuit CPR21 (GN). When the convertible top switch is pressed in the raise position, and the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) detects a full down signal from the LH and RH rear window motors, the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) activates the convertible top raise relay by grounding circuit CPR19 (YE/BU). When the convertible top raise relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly through circuit CPR21 (GN). Ground is supplied to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly through circuit CPR20 (BU/BN).

The hydraulic motor/pump assembly is equipped with a thermal circuit breaker. In the event of a concern, the circuit breaker will reset after approximately 5 minutes. The thermal circuit breaker is integral to the hydraulic motor and pump assembly and cannot be serviced separately.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Convertible top raise relay

- Convertible top lower relay

- Convertible top switch

- Hydraulic motor and pump assembly

- LH or RH rear window motor

- BCM-B (Body Control Module B)

PINPOINT TEST A : THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DOES NOT RAISE/LOWER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE BCM-B (Body Control Module B)

- NOTE: Repair all Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) DTCs before proceeding with pinpoint test.
Retrieve the recorded BCM-B (Body Control Module B) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests.


Are any BCM-B (Body Control Module B) DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1267:11 or B1268:11, GO to A6.

For DTC B1278:12, GO to A19.

For DTC B1278:14, VERIFY that Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 35 (40A) is OK. If OK, GO to A20.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

For DTC B1279:12, GO to A21.

For DTC B1279:14, VERIFY that BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 35 (40A) is OK. If OK, GO to A22.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

For DTC B126E:23 or B126F:23, GO to A11.

For DTC B126E:24 or B126F:24, GO to A12.

No
GO to A2.

A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED INPUT

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Monitor the PCM VSS (Vehicle Speed Sensor) PID.

Does the PID display less than 5 km/h (3 mph)?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose the VSS (Vehicle Speed Sensor).

A3 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE/FOLDABLE TOP ACTIVATION SWITCH (CNV_TOP_UP and CNV_TOP_DWN) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) DataLogger.

- Monitor the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) PIDs CNV_TOP_UP and CNV_TOP_DWN while activating the convertible top switch in the raise and lower positions.

Do the PID statuses agree with the convertible top switch positions?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A4.

A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) AT THE CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C9013.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C9013-5, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR23 (BU/OG) AND CPR24 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C9013, harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) , harness side using the following chart:

Convertible Top Switch Circuit BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C9013-6 CPR23 (BU/OG) C4368B-18 C9013-7 CPR24 (GN/VT) C4368B-5






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR23 (BU/OG) AND CPR24 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C9013.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top switch C9013-7, circuit CPR24 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between convertible top switch C9013-6, circuit CPR23 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A7 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH

- Measure the resistance between the convertible top switch pin 7, component side and the convertible top switch pin 5, component side while operating the convertible top switch in the raise position; and between the convertible top switch pin 6, component side and the convertible top switch pin 5, component side while operating the convertible top switch in the lower position.

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top switch. REFER to Convertible Top Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

A8 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH

- Measure the resistance between the convertible top switch pin 7, component side and the convertible top switch pin 5, component side; and between the convertible top switch pin 6, component side and the convertible top switch pin 5, component side.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A24.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top switch. REFER to Convertible Top Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A9 CHECK THE WINDOW OPERATION

- Raise the front and rear windows to the full UP position.

- Operate the convertible top switch.

Do the front and rear windows fully open?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REFER to Windows and Glass to diagnose the convertible top drop feature.

A10 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW FULLY DOWN FEEDBACK (R_WIN_DWN_L and R_WIN_DWN_R) PIDs

- Raise the rear windows to the full UP position.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) DataLogger.

- While monitoring the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) PIDs R_WIN_DWN_L and R_WIN_DWN_R, press and hold the convertible top switch until the rear windows reach the full DOWN position.

Does the status of both PIDs change from NOT ACTIVE to ACTIVE when the rear windows reach the full DOWN position?

Yes
GO to A15.

No
GO to A12.

A11 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW FULLY DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPERATION

- Raise the LH and RH rear windows to the full UP position.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Ignition ON.

- For DTC B126F:23, measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-3, circuit CPW47 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

- For DTC B126E:23, measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-16, circuit CPW53 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A24.

No
GO to A14.

A12 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW FULLY DOWN FEEDBACK (R_WIN_DWN_L or R_WIN_DWN_R) PID

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DTC B126F:24: LH Rear Window Motor C3118.

- Disconnect: DTC B126E:24: RH Rear Window Motor C3119.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) DataLogger.

- For DTC B126F:24, monitor the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) PIDs R_WIN_DWN_L while connecting a fused jumper wire between LH rear window motor C3118-7, circuit CPW47 (VT/OG)/CPW53 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.

- For DTC B126E:24, monitor the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) PIDs R_WIN_DWN_R while connecting a fused jumper wire between RH rear window motor C3119-7, circuit CPW53 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the status of the PID ACTIVE when the fused jumper wire is connected?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH rear window motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A13.

A13 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW53 (YE/OG) OR CIRCUIT CPW47 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- For DTC B126F:24, measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-3, circuit CPW47 (VT/OG), harness side and LH rear window motor C3118-7, circuit CPW47 (VT/OG)/CPW53 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.

- For DTC B126E:24, measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-16, circuit CPW53 (YE/OG), harness side and RH rear window motor C3119-7, circuit CPW53 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A24.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW53 (YE/OG) OR CPW47 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DTC B126F:23: LH Rear Window Motor C3118.

- Disconnect: DTC B126E:23: RH Rear Window Motor C3119.

- For DTC B126F:23, measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-3, circuit CPW47 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.

- For DTC B126E:23, measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-16, circuit CPW53 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH or RH rear window motor as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A15 CHECK FOR CONVERTIBLE TOP MOTOR OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Ignition ON.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) and ground to check convertible top motor operation:
- To raise the convertible top, connect a fused jumper wire between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-6, circuit CPR19 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.

- To lower the convertible top, connect a fused jumper wire between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-19, circuit CPR18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.






Does the convertible top motor operate in both directions?

Yes
GO to A24.

No
GO to A16.

A16 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CONVERTIBLE TOP RELAYS

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Raise Relay C4063.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Lower Relay C4064.

- Measure the voltage between convertible top raise relay C4063-85 and C4063-87, circuit SBB35 (BU/RD), harness side and ground; and between convertible top lower relay C4064-85 and C4064-87, circuit SBB35 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A17.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 35 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible cause of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A17 CHECK CIRCUIT GD110 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top raise relay C4063-87A, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground; and between convertible top lower relay C4064-87A, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A18 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP RELAYS

- Carry out the relay component test for the convertible top raise relay and the convertible top lower relay.

Did the convertible top raise relay and the convertible top lower relay pass the relay component test?

Yes
GO to A19.

If no DTCs, GO to A23.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top raise relay or convertible top lower relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

A19 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR19 (YE/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Raise Relay C4063.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between convertible top raise relay C4063-86, circuit CPR19 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to A24.

A20 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR19 (YE/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Raise Relay C4063.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top raise relay C4063-86, circuit CPR19 (YE/BU), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-6, circuit CPR19 (YE/BU), harness side; and between convertible top raise relay C4063-86, circuit CPR19 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the convertible top raise relay and the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the convertible top raise relay and ground?

Yes
CARRY OUT the relay component test for the convertible top raise relay.


If the convertible top raise relay does not pass the component test, INSTALL a new convertible top raise relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the convertible top raise relay passes the component test, GO to A24.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A21 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR18 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Lower Relay C4064.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between convertible top lower relay C4064-86, circuit CPR18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to A24.

A22 CHECK CIRCUIT CPR18 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND OR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Lower Relay C4064.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top lower relay C4064-86, circuit CPR18 (WH/VT), harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B-19, circuit CPR18 (WH/VT), harness side; and between convertible top lower relay C4064-86, circuit CPR18 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the convertible top lower relay and the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) ; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the convertible top lower relay and ground?

Yes
CARRY OUT the relay component test for the convertible top lower relay.

If the convertible top lower relay does not pass the component test, INSTALL a new convertible top lower relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the convertible top lower relay passes the component test, GO to A24.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

A23 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR20 (BU/BN) AND CPR21 (GN) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Motor C4062.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top motor C4062, harness side and the convertible top lower and raise relays using the following chart:

Convertible Top Motor Circuit Convertible Top Raise/Lower Relay(s) C4062-1 CPR21 (GN) C4063-30 C4062-2 CPR20 (BU/BN) C4064-30






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new convertible top motor. REFER to Hydraulic System, Lift Cylinder and Motor . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

A24 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B (Body Control Module B) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.


- Connect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.