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Pinpoint Test P: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test P: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio/Navigation for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

There are 3 different steering wheel control configurations:

- Without SYNC(R), without navigation
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA

- All switches are wired to the ACM (Audio Front Control Module)

- With SYNC(R), without navigation
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA, VOICE, PHONE, OK

- The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, and MEDIA switches are wired to the ACM (Audio Front Control Module). The VOICE, PHONE, and OK switches are wired to the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module).


- With SYNC(R), with navigation
- VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, MEDIA, VOICE, PHONE

- All switches are wired to the ACM (Audio Front Control Module)

Voltage is sent from the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) or APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) to the steering wheel controls, and the same module grounds the return circuit. The VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, and SEEK+ switches share signal and return circuits, while the VOICE, MEDIA, PHONE and OK switches share a separate set of signal and return circuits.

For all configurations, when a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The ACM (Audio Front Control Module) or APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) then uses the reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Clockspring

- Steering wheel controls

- ACM (Audio Front Control Module)

- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) (SYNC(R) without navigation)

PINPOINT TEST P : THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

P1 CHECK VEHICLE OPTION CONTENT

- Determine if the vehicle is equipped with SYNC(R)

Is the vehicle equipped with SYNC(R)?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
GO to P4.

P2 CHECK THE SYNC(R) SYSTEM OPERATION

NOTE: Carrying out a Master Reset returns all preference settings to the factory defaults, erases all the phone book and call histories, and deletes any devices paired with the SYNC(R) system.

- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester (105-00120).

- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester (105-00120), TEST the audio output for the audio input jack, USB (Universal Serial Bus) port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.

Do all of the SYNC(R) inputs function correctly?

Yes
The SYNC(R) system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC(R) system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature. REVIEW the SYNC(R) system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.

No
GO to P3.

P3 RESET THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) AND RECHECK SYNC(R) SYSTEM OPERATION

- Carry out an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) power reset by disconnecting the battery for 5 minutes, then reconnecting it.

- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester (105-00120).

- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester (105-00120), TEST the audio output for the audio input jack, USB (Universal Serial Bus) port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.

Do all of the SYNC(R) inputs function correctly?

Yes
The SYNC(R) system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC(R) system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature. REVIEW the SYNC(R) system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.

No
GO to P4.

P4 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS

- Determine which steering wheel controls are inoperative by pressing each steering wheel control switch individually while operating the audio system in various modes such as AM/FM or SYNC(R) (if equipped).

Was a concern found with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
For VOICE or PHONE switch concerns (vehicles with SYNC(R) and with navigation), GO to P6.

For VOICE, PHONE, or OK switch concerns (vehicles with SYNC(R) and without navigation), GO to P7.

P5 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM (Audio Front Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch:

Steering Wheel Controls Switch PID VOL- SW_VOLDOWN VOL+ SW_VOLUP SEEK- SW_SEEKMINUS SEEK+ SW_SEEKPLUS MEDIA SW_MODE

Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
GO to P13.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

If multiple PID values are incorrect or read incorrectly, GO to P8.

P6 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (WITH SYNC(R) AND NAVIGATION)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM (Audio Front Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch:

Steering Wheel Controls Switch ACM (Audio Front Control Module) PID VOICE SW_VOICE PHONE SW_PHONE

Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
GO to P13.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

If multiple PID values are incorrect or read incorrectly, GO to P8.

P7 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL PIDs (WITH SYNC(R) AND WITHOUT NAVIGATION)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch:

Steering Wheel Controls Switch APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) PID VOICE SCS_VOICE PHONE SCS_PHONE OK SCS_OK

Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?

Yes
GO to P14.

No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls . CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

If multiple PID values are incorrect or read incorrectly, GO to P8.

P8 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274A.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290D.

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (With SYNC(R) and without Navigation).

- Ignition ON.

- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C2274A-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switches, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C2274A-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to P9.

P9 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring, harness side and the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) , harness side; and between the lower clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Switch Positive Lead Negative Lead Circuit VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA C2274A-12 C290D-19 RME14 (BN/GN) C2274A-12 Ground RME14 (BN/GN) C2274A-13 C290D-18 VME14 (GY/YE) C2274A-13 Ground VME14 (GY/YE) VOICE or PHONE (With SYNC(R) and navigation) C2274A-4 C290D-16 RME54 (WH/VT) C2274A-4 Ground RME54 (WH/VT) C2274A-6 C290D-17 VME54 (BU/OG) C2274A-6 Ground VME54 (BU/OG)






- Measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Switch Positive Lead Negative Lead Circuit VOICE, PHONE, or OK (With SYNC(R) and without navigation) C2274A-4 C2383-15 RME54 (WH/VT) C2274A-4 Ground RME54 (WH/VT) C2274A-6 C2383-14 VME54 (BU/OG) C2274A-6 Ground VME54 (BU/OG)






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the clockspring and ACM (Audio Front Control Module) or APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the clockspring and ground?

Yes
GO to P10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

P10 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring C2274B.

- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2999.

- Ignition ON.

- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA buttons, measure the voltage between the upper clockspring C2274B-10, circuit VME14, harness side and ground.





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK buttons, measure the voltage between the upper clockspring C2274B-3, circuit VME54, harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to P11.

P11 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the upper clockspring connector, harness side and ground as follows:

Inoperative Switch Positive Lead Negative Lead Circuit VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA C2274B-10 C2999-7 VME14 C2274B-10 Ground VME14 C2274B-11 C2999-1 RMC27 C2274B-11 Ground RMC27 VOICE, PHONE, or OK C2274B-3 C2999-3 VME54 C2274B-3 Ground VME54 C2274B-5 C2999-2 RH111 C2274B-5 Ground RH111






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the upper clockspring connector and the steering wheel controls, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the upper clockspring connector and ground?

Yes
GO to P12.

No
INSTALL a new steering wheel. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

P12 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290D.

- Connect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2283 (if equipped).

- Ignition ON.

- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA buttons, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C2274A-13, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C2274A-12, circuit RME14 (BN/GN).





- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK buttons, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C2274A-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG) and C2274A-4, circuit RME54 (WH/VT).





Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
For vehicles with SYNC(R) and without navigation, GO to P14.

For all other vehicles, GO to P13.

P13 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Front Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Front Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.

P14 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) to re-initialize.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.