P0620
Pinpoint Test
Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0620
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The PCM monitors the generator output via the GENMON circuit. The PCM uses the GENCOM circuit to command the generator to either increase or decrease output. If the GENCOM circuit (generator control circuit) or the A sense circuit is open or shorted to ground, the PCM will be unable to control the generators output. When the engine rises above approximately 2,000 rpm, the generator defaults to a steady voltage of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator.
- DTC P0620 Generator Control Circuit- If the GENCOM circuit or A sense circuit are open or shorted to ground the PCM sets this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Generator
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P0620
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
C1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
- Carry out the Battery- Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Pinpoint Tests
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A. Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed out pins.
- Inspect generator B+ connection:
- For 3.7L, C102B, circuit SBF01 (RD). Connection should be tight.
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, C102C, circuit SBF01 (RD). Connection should be tight.
- Measure the voltage between ground and
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, generator C102C, circuit SBF01 (RD).
- For 3.7L, generator C102B, circuit SBF01 (RD).
Are the generator and High Current BJB (Battery Junction Box) connections tight and does the generator B+ measure battery voltage?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
VERIFY the High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) 200A fuse is OK. If OK, INSPECT for and REPAIR any corrosion or looseness in circuit SBF01 (RD), High-Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) C1617A, generator B+ C102B or C102C and positive battery cable connections. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If fuse is not OK, INSPECT and REPAIR the cause of the circuit short before replacing the High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB).
C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Generator C102A.
- Start the engine.
- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower set to high measure the voltage drop:
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, between generator C102C, circuit SBF01 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.
- For 3.7L, between generator C102B, circuit SBF01 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
INSPECT for and REPAIR any corrosion in the B+ circuit SBF01 (RD), High Current Battery Junction Box (BJB) C1617A, generator B+ C102B or C102C and positive battery cable connections. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.
NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at generator C102A-3, circuit SBB17 (RD), harness side.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 17 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB17 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C5 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
- Connect: Generator C102A.Connector should be installed correctly and tight.
- Start the engine.
- NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
- Generator Monitor (GENMON).
- Generator Command (GENCMD).
- Generator Command Line Fault (GENCMD_LF).
- With the engine still running at idle, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.
Does the GENMON_LF PID indicate a fault?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C9.
C6 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Does voltage read 1 volt or less?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
GO to C11.
C7 COMPARE THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD)
- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while performing a Wiggle Test on the generator harness.
Does the GENMON PID read within 5% of the GENCMD PID?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
GO to C12.
C8 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from C102A.
- Disconnect: (5.0L, 5.4L) PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: (3.7L) PCM C1381B.
- Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
- Generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG).
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
- For 3.7L, PCM C1381B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and:
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
- For 3.7L, PCM C1381B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.
Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C9 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A (if not previously disconnected).
- Measure the resistance between the generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C10 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
- Connect: Generator C102A.
- Connect: (5.0L, 5.4L) PCM C175B.
- Connect: (3.7L) PCM C1381B.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear all DTCs.
- Start the engine and let the engine run for 5 minutes.
- Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.
Did any charging system DTC get stored into memory?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator - 3.7L , Generator - 5.0L or Generator - 5.4L (4V) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a Wiggle Test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C11 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT AND PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: (5.0L, 5.4L) PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: (3.7L) PCM C1381B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C12 INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: (5.0L, 5.4L) PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: (3.7L) PCM C1381B.
- Inspect the following connector pins for damage and/or corrosion:
- Generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT).
- Generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG).
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, PCM C175B-50, circuit GD119 (BK/BU).
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, PCM C175B-69, circuit GD119 (BK/BU).
- For 5.0L and 5.4L, PCM C175B-70, circuit GD119 (BK/BU).
- For 3.7L, PCM C1381B-50, circuit GD119 (BK/BU).
- For 3.7L, PCM C1381B-69, circuit GD119 (BK/BU).
- For 3.7L, PCM C1381B-70, circuit GD119 (BK/BU).
Are the connectors OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.