B2A20
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A20
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The ignition switch is spring loaded to automatically return to the RUN position after being placed in the START position. A microprocessor in the Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the voltage output from the ignition switch while the switch is in the START position.
- DTC B2A20 (Ignition Stuck in START)- If the SJB (Smart Junction Box) receives a start signal for more than 30 seconds, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B2A20 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- ACM (Audio Front Control Module)
- PCM
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
- Starter relay
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B2A20
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch- Mechanical Component Test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Does the switch pass the test?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL FUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the ignition Switch Component Test.
Does the switch pass the test?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch . CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SJB (Smart Junction Box).
- Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
Does the PID display No?
Yes
GO to E11.
No
GO to E4.
E4 ISOLATE THE ACM (Audio Front Control Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Audio Control Module ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290D.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SJB (Smart Junction Box).
- Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
Does the PID display No?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
GO to E5.
E5 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT TO THE ACM (Audio Front Control Module) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-2 harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E6
E6 ISOLATE THE START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Start Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SJB (Smart Junction Box).
- Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
Does the PID display No?
Yes
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E7.
E7 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM (Powertrain Control Module) C1381B OR C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- SJB (Smart Junction Box).
- Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
Does the PID display No?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
GO to E8.
E8 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT TO THE PCM (Powertrain Control Module) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between ground and SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-2 harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E11.
E9 CHECK THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all Audio Control Module (ACM) connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminal.
- Repair any concern found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
- Reconnect all Audio Control Module (ACM) connectors.
- Make sure the connectors are seated and latched correctly.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected, fuse(s), relay(s) and connector(s).
- Make sure they are seated and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Front Control Module). REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
E10 CHECK THE PCM (Powertrain Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all PCM (Powertrain Control Module) connectors
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminal.
- Repair any concern found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
- Reconnect all PCM (Powertrain Control Module) connectors.
- Make sure the connectors are seated and latched correctly.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected, fuse(s), relay(s) and connector(s).
- Make sure they are seated and latched correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM (Powertrain Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
E11 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminal.
- Repair any concern found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
- Reconnect all SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Make sure the connectors are seated and latched correctly.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected, fuse(s), relay(s) and connector(s).
- Make sure they are seated and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.