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Air Bag Systems




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test W: DTCs B2290 and/or C1941

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the pressure sensor and internal circuitry for faults. If a fault is detected, the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) stores DTC B2290 in memory and sends a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM (Restraints Control Module) then stores DTC B00A0:09 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The Occupant Classification System (OCS) components must not be installed separate from the seat cushion or heater mat (if equipped).

DTC C1941 sets when System Reset fails to complete the testing. DTC C1941 will clear upon a successful System Reset.

- DTC B2290 Occupant Classification System (OCS) Fault- This DTC sets if the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects a fault in the bladder pressure sensor (integrated with the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)).

- DTC C1941 Zero Seat Weight Test Failure- This DTC will set if the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is unable to complete a successful System Reset. All other OCS (Occupant Classification System) DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) reset.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Faulted OCS (Occupant Classification System)

- OCS (Occupant Classification System) bladder installation

PINPOINT TEST W : DTCs B2290 AND/OR C1941

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

W1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B2290 or C1941 retrieved during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

If DTC C1941 was retrieved, GO to W2.

If DTC B2290 was retrieved, GO to W4.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to W5.

W2 CHECK SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS (Occupant Classification System) wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.

Were any problems noted?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to W3.

No
GO to W3.

W3 CHECK OCS (Occupant Classification System)

NOTE: Make sure all OCS (Occupant Classification System) components, restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) Reset. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Reset.

- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification system (OCS) and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification System (OCS) reset:
- Make sure the OCS (Occupant Classification System) components are connected and no Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) faults are present, with the exception of DTC C1941. All other OCS (Occupant Classification System) DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) reset.
- Make sure the voltage to the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is above 8 volts and less than 18 volts.
- Make sure the OCS (Occupant Classification System) is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS (Occupant Classification System) reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before the carrying out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) reset process.


Carry out the OCS (Occupant Classification System) reset.


- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

- Carry out a second OCS (Occupant Classification System) reset.

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to W4.

No
Fault corrected. GO to W6.

W4 CONFIRM THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all OCS (Occupant Classification System) components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) connector and wiring for damage.
- pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage.
- seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC B2290 or C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) sensor. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor . GO to W6.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to W5.

W5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).

Was DTC C1941 retrieved during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component connector. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

If OK, INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) sensor. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor . GO to W6.

No

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to W6.

W6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) , repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any on-demand RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.