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B1B52:12




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B1B52:12 and B1B52:14

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

When the parking aid sensors detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle, a variable rate warning tone is generated from the parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. A fault condition occurs when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects an open, short to ground or short to voltage on the parking aid speaker circuits.

- DTC B1B52:12 (Rear Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery)- sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.

- DTC B1B52:14 (Rear Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open)- sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PAM (Parking Aid Module)

- Parking aid speaker

PINPOINT TEST F : DTCs B1B52:12 AND B1B52:14

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TEST

- Ignition ON.

- Check the recorded PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the self-test.

Are parking aid DTCs other than B1B52:12 or B1B52:14 present?

Yes
DIAGNOSE other DTCs first. REFER to DTC Charts Parking Aid.

No
GO to F2.

F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024.

- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side.





Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?

Yes
For DTC B1B52:14, GO to F3.

For DTC B1B52:12, GO to F7.

No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
GO to F4.

F4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit VMP03 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

F5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C2024.

- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C2024-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

F6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C2024-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground; and between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F8.

F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.