FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Part 1




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test Q: DTCs B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 and B1214:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner and circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range

- Unexpected voltage

- Short to ground

- Faulted passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 or B1214:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) analyzes the deployment loop resistance to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM (Restraints Control Module) can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit. Crimps and terminals can be affected by stress and harness movement and can cause an increase in resistance due to wire strain. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test uses a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring

- Connections

- Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)










This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST Q : DTCs B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 AND B1214:1A

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Q1 RETRIEVE THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13 or B1214:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to Q2.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to Q9.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to Q11.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.

For DTC B1214:13 or B1214:1A, GO to Q14.

For DTC B1214:11, GO to Q15.

For DTC B1214:12, GO to Q16.

Q2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Gain access to safety belt retractor pretensioner and inspect for the following:
- the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tabs are not broken or the clip not damaged.

- the CPA (Connector Position Assurance) clip is fully and correctly seated.






Is the CPA (Connector Position Assurance) clip installed correctly, not damaged or broken and fully seated?

Yes
GO to Q3.

No
If the CPA (Connector Position Assurance) clip is damaged or broken, INSTALL a pigtail connector for the pretensioner using pigtail kit (8U2Z-14S411-YA).

If the CPA (Connector Position Assurance) clip is not correctly installed or seated, REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to Q18.

Q3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DEPLOY_24_R PID


- Monitor and record the resistance value displayed by the DEPLOY_24_R PID.

Does the recorded PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q13.

No
GO to Q4.

Q4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_24_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST

- While monitoring the DEPLOY_24_R PID, carry out the harness test of the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness frequently.

Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out a harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to Q18.

No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to Q5.

For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to Q7.

Q5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3336.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1214:1A to B1214:13?

Yes
GO to Q12.

No
GO to Q6.

Q6 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3336-2, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3336-1, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q13.

No
REPAIR circuits CR122 (WH/OG) and RR122 (BN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to Q18.

Q7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3336.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B, and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3336, harness side using the following chart:

RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C2041B-14 RR122 (BN) C3336-1 C2041B-13 CR122 (WH/OG) C3336-2






Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to Q8.

No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to Q18.

Q8 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3336-2, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3336-1, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1214:13 to B1214:1A?

Yes
GO to Q12.

No
GO to Q13.

Q9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEATBELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3336.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1214:11 to B1214:13?

Yes
GO to Q12.

No
GO to Q10.

Q10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3336-2, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.

- C3336-1, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q13.

No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to Q18.

Q11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3336.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3336-2, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.

- C3336-1, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.






Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to Q18.

No
GO to Q13.