FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Seat Belt Systems




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B00C5:11, B00C5:12, B00C5:13 and B00C5:1D

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the passenger seat track position sensor and circuits for the following faults:

- Short to ground

- Short to voltage

- Open circuit

- Current out of range

- Faulted passenger seat track position sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B00C5:11, B00C5:12, B00C5:13 or B00C5:1D in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Passenger seat track position sensor

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST V : DTCs B00C5:11, B00C5:12, B00C5:13 AND B00C5:1D

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

V1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B00C5:11, B00C5:12, B00C5:13 or B00C5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B00C5:11 or B00C5:1D, GO to V2.

For DTC B00C5:12, GO to V4.

For DTC B00C5:13, GO to V5.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to V10.

V2 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND OR CURRENT OUT OF RANGE INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor C3240.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger seat track position sensor disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B00C5:11 or B00C5:1D to B00C5:13?

Yes
GO to V8.

No
For DTC B00C5:1D, GO to V9.

For DTC B00C5:11, GO to V3.

V3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between passenger seat track position sensor C3240-2, circuit VR216 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V9.

No
REPAIR circuit VR216 (GN/OG).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to V11.

V4 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C337.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor C3240.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between passenger seat track position sensor C3240-2, circuit VR216 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR216 (GN/OG).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to V11.

No
GO to V9.

V5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C337.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor C3240.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger seat track position sensor C3240-2, circuit VR216 (GN/OG), harness side and C3240-1, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger seat track position sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B00C5:13 to B00C5:11?

Yes
GO to V8.

No
GO to V6.

V6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger seat track position sensor C3240.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B-31, circuit VR216 (GN/OG), harness side and passenger seat track position sensor C3240-2, circuit VR216 (GN/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
REPAIR circuit VR216 (GN/OG).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to V11.

V7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between passenger seat track position sensor C3240-1, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side, and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?

Yes
GO to V9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to V11.

V8 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from passenger seat track position sensor C3240.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Components/Connectors.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger seat track position sensor. REFER to Seat Position Sensor . GO to V11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to V10.

V9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Components/Connectors.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to V11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to V10.

V10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor C3240.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor C3240.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B00C5:11, B00C5:12, B00C5:13 or B00C5:1D retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B00C5:11 or B00C5:1D, GO to V2.

For DTC B00C5:12, GO to V4.

For DTC B00C5:13, GO to V5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to V11.

V11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) , repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.