FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Seat Belt Systems




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B0090:11 or B0090:93

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the front impact severity sensor and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit

- Short to voltage

- Short to ground

- Incorrect sensor installed

- Faulted front impact severity sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) will store DTC B0090:11 or B0090:93 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B0090:11 (Left Frontal Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a short to ground on the feed circuit of the front impact severity sensor, a fault will be indicated.

- DTC B0090:93 (Left Frontal Restraints Sensor: No Operation)- When the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a faulted sensor, a short to voltage on the feed or return circuit, or an open feed or return circuit, a fault will be indicated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Front impact severity sensor

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST J : DTCs B0090:11 OR B0090:93

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the Master Parts Catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

J1 RETRIEVE THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B0090:11 or B0090:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0090:11, GO to J2.

For DTC B0090:93, GO to J5.

No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to J10.

J2 CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1598.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0090:11 to B0090:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor . GO to J11.

No
GO to J3.

J3 CHECK FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C1598-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to J11.

J4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS

- Measure the resistance between front impact severity sensor C1598-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C1598-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to J11.

J5 CHECK THE LEFT FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Inspect the front impact severity sensor connector to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock connector as necessary.

- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C2041A and C2041B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B0090:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to J11.

J6 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1598.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between front impact severity sensor:
- C1598-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.

- C1598-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.






Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to J11.

No
GO to J7.

J7 CHECK THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041B, harness side and front impact severity sensor C1598, harness side using the following chart:

RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Front Impact Severity Sensor C2041B-27 VR213 (VT/GN) C1598-1 C2041B-28 RR129 (YE/GY) C1598-2






Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY).

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
GO to J11.

J8 CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between front impact severity sensor C1598-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and circuit C1598-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Did the on-demand DTC change from B0090:93 to B0090:11?

Yes
INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor . GO to J11.

No
GO to J9.

J9 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect C2041A and C2041BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Connect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1598.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to J11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to J10.

J10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C1598.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B.

- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C2041A and C2041B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B0090:11 or B0090:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0090:11, GO to J2.

For DTC B0090:93, GO to J5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to J11.

J11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) , repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).


Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.