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C0022:11




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Test P: DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The brake booster solenoid is internal to the brake booster. During normal braking, the ABS module applies a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the brake booster solenoid. The ABS module provides ground to the solenoid along circuit VCA22 (GN/BN). The ABS module constantly checks the integrity of the booster solenoid and circuits. If a booster solenoid fault is detected, the brake system transitions from brake-by-wire mode to conventional friction braking. Other DTCs for brake booster performance may set as a result of a brake booster solenoid circuit fault. The brake booster solenoid cannot be serviced separately from the brake booster. If a new brake booster solenoid is needed, a new brake booster must be installed.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Brake booster

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST P : DTCs C0022:11, 12, 13, 14, 1D and 49

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

P1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Disconnect: Brake Booster C1602.

- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.

- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C135-17
- C135-31
- C1602-3
- C1602-4






Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P2 REVIEW THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST

- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.

Is DTC C0022:13, C0022:14 or C0022:1D present?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
If DTC C0022:11 or C0022:49 were retrieved from the self-test, GO to P4.

If DTC C0022:12 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to P5.

P3 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 harness side, and brake booster solenoid C1602 harness side as indicated in the following chart:

ABS Module Circuit Brake Booster Solenoid C135-17 CCA22 (GY/YE) C1602-3 C135-31 VCA22 (GN/BN) C1602-4





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
If DTC C0022:14 or C0022:1D was retrieved from the self-test, GO to P4.

If DTC C0022:13 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to P6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P4 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake booster solenoid C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.

- brake booster solenoid C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P5 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake booster solenoid C1602-3, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side.

- brake booster solenoid C1602-4, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to P6.

P6 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: Brake Booster C1602.

- Connect: ABS Module C135.

- Ignition ON.

- Start then engine.

- Apply and release the brake pedal.

- Allow the engine to run for 10 to 15 seconds in order to build vacuum in the brake booster.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C135-31, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





- While observing the clevis on the brake booster push rod for movement, momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C135-17, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side and the battery positive post.





Does the brake pedal move?

Yes
GO to P8.

No
GO to P7.

P7 CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER SOLENOID

- Disconnect: All fused jumper wires.

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-17, circuit CCA22 (GY/YE), harness side and ABS module C135-31, circuit VCA22 (GN/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to P8.

No
INSTALL a new brake booster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

P8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: All Fused Jumper Wires (if not previously disconnected).

- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals


- Connect: ABS Module C135.

- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Hybrid . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.