FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test E : Park Neutral Signal




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST E : PARK NEUTRAL SIGNAL

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustrations within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

E1 CHECK RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT CET40 (GN/OG)

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Selector lever in PARK or NEUTRAL.

- Measure the resistance between C175B-16, circuit CET40 (GN/OG) and chassis ground.





Is the resistance between 13 to 40 ohms?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
GO to E3.

E2 CHECK RESISTANCE ON CIRCUIT CET40 (GN/OG)

- Selector lever in REVERSE, DRIVE or M.

- Measure the resistance between C175B-16, circuit CET40 (GN/OG) and chassis ground.





Is the resistance greater than 1000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM (Transmission Control Module). After installing the new TCM (Transmission Control Module) , VERIFY that the starting system is operating correctly. If not, REFER to Cooling System &/or Engine Block Heater to check starting system.

No
GO to E3.

E3 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS CIRCUIT CET40 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Transmission Control Module (TCM) C1533.

- Measure the resistance between C1533-5, circuit CET40 (GN/OG) and C175B-16.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
REPAIR circuit CET40 (GN/OG) for an open.

E4 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS CIRCUIT CET40 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between C1533-5, circuit CET40 (GN/OG) and chassis ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. After installing the new PCM, VERIFY that the starting system is operating correctly. If not, REFER to Cooling System &/or Engine Block Heater to check starting system.

No
REPAIR circuit CET40 (GN/OG) for a short to ground.