Pinpoint Test A : Shift Solenoids
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Anytime an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for pin condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install a new connector as required.
Prior to carrying out the pinpoint tests, check the following:
- Transmission fluid level
- Transmission fluid condition (burned, metal particles or discolored)
- Engine cooling system
- Other non-related transmission DTCs
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : SHIFT SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustrations within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.
A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check to make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in the connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve DTCs.
Are there any transmission DTC faults present?
Yes
For Shift Solenoid A (SSA) and Shift Solenoid B (SSB), GO to A2. For the Line Pressure Control (LPC), Shift Solenoid C (SSC), Shift Solenoid D (SSD), Shift Solenoid E (SSE), Shift Solenoid F (SSF) and Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), GO to A4.
No
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. Concern could be intermittent. If concern is still present or reappears, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test steps: For shift solenoids SSA (Shift Solenoid A) and SSB (Shift Solenoid B), GO to A2. For shift solenoids LPC (Line Pressure Control) , SSC (Shift Solenoid C), SSD (Shift Solenoid D) , SSE (Shift Solenoid E) , SSF (Shift Solenoid F) and TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) , GO to A4.
A2 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE ON/OFF SOLENOID CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
- Measure the resistance at the transaxle bulkhead electrical connector between pin 2 and ground for SSB (Shift Solenoid B).
- Measure the resistance at the transaxle bulkhead electrical connector between pin 5 and ground for SSA (Shift Solenoid A).
Is the resistance between 11-15 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new Transmission Control Module (TCM) and REFLASH to the latest level calibration. CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify concern is not present. Concern could be intermittent. If concern is still present or reappears, GO to A3.
No
GO to A3.
A3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE ON/OFF SOLENOIDS
- Remove the transaxle side cover.
- Remove the wiring connector from the affected solenoid (SSA (Shift Solenoid A) or SSB (Shift Solenoid B)).
- Measure the resistance between solenoid pin 1 and ground of the affected solenoid.
Is the solenoid resistance between 11-15 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new internal wire harness or REPAIR affected circuit.
No
INSTALL a new main control.
A4 CHECK LINEAR SOLENOID SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the TCM (Transmission Control Module).
- Measure the resistance between the transaxle bulkhead electrical connector pin and ground using the following chart:
Transaxle Bulkhead Electrical Connector
Pin Number Circuit Function 1 Line Pressure Control (LPC) ground 3 LPC (Line Pressure Control) signal 4 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) ground 9 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) signal 10 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) ground 11 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) signal 14 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) signal 16 Shift Solenoid F (SSF) ground 17 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) signal 18 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) ground 21 SSF (Shift Solenoid F) signal 22 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) ground
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
GO to A6.
A5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE LINEAR SOLENOID(S)
- Inspect both sides of the TCM (Transmission Control Module) for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or damaged seals.
- For the TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 4 and pin 9 at the transaxle.
- For the LPC (Line Pressure Control) solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 3 and pin 1 at the transaxle.
- For the SSF (Shift Solenoid F) solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 21 and pin 16 at the transaxle.
- For the SSC (Shift Solenoid C) solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 11 and pin 10 at the transaxle.
- For the SSD (Shift Solenoid D) solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 17 and pin 18 at the transaxle.
- For the SSE (Shift Solenoid E) solenoid, measure the resistance between pin 14 and pin 22 at the transaxle.
Is the resistance between 5.0 - 5.6 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM (Transmission Control Module) and REFLASH to the latest level calibration. CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify concern is not present. Concern could be intermittent. If concern is still present or reappears, GO to A6.
No
GO to A6.
A6 CHECK CONTINUITY OF THE INTERNAL HARNESS
- Remove the transaxle side cover.
- Remove the wiring connector from the affected solenoid(s) (LPC (Line Pressure Control) , SSC (Shift Solenoid C) , SSD (Shift Solenoid D) , SSE (Shift Solenoid E) , SSF (Shift Solenoid F) and TCC (Torque Converter Clutch)).
- Measure the resistance between the bulkhead connector and the affected solenoid electrical connector.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new main control.
No
INSTALL a new internal wire harness or repair affected circuit.