Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START - Non-Hybrid
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the PCM and the One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). The voltage passes through the Battery Junction Box (BJB) OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode and continues to the PCM, starter relay coil and the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CE336 (GN/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST D : NO POWER IN START - NON-HYBRID
D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE BJB (Battery Junction Box)
- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) Diode.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D2.
D2 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side and ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D3 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
GO to D4.
D4 ISOLATE THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D12.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK THE OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) DIODE
- Test the OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode.
Is the OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode OK?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
INSTALL a new OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
D6 CHECK FOR START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) Diode.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between ground and:
- 2.5L and 3.0L: PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- 3.5L: PCM C175B-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK FOR START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE STARTER RELAY
- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Starter Relay.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay socket 86, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D8 CHECK FOR START CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between ground and:
- 2.5L and 3.0L: PCM C175B-37, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
- 3.5L: PCM C175B-19, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SJB (Smart Junction Box)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B.
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280B-32, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D11.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D10 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION
- Disconnect: All SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check all SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors making sure that all connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect: All PCM connectors.
- Check all PCM connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All PCM connectors making sure that all connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.