Pinpoint Test L: The DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test L: The DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC) is present on hybrid vehicles only. The DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST L : THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
L1 CHECK THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457D-7, circuit CBK03 (GY), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to L2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 47 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
L2 CHECK THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) GROUNDS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- NOTE: Do not disconnect the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) ground eyelet C1457C. The measurement is taken between the negative battery eyelet and chassis ground.
Measure the resistance between the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457C-1, circuit GD108 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457D-9, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457D-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to L4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) OPERATION
NOTE: Do not disconnect the high voltage cables or connectors in the following step.
- Disconnect the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) LOW VOLTAGE connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) LOW VOLTAGE connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.