FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test AE: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- 4X4 control module (if equipped)

- ABS module

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Air Conditioning Compressor Module (ACCM) (Hybrid only)

- Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) (Hybrid only)

- DC to DC Converter Control Module (DC/DC) (Hybrid only)

- Headlamp Control Module (HCM) (if equipped)

- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (gateway module)

- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)

- PCM

- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) (if equipped)

- Restraints Control Module (RCM)

- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST AE : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Module Communications Network
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

AE27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457D.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE54.

AE28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE42.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Headlamp Control Module (HCM), GO to AE29.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an HCM (Headlamp Control Module), GO to AE30.

AE29 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HCM (Headlamp Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: HCM (Headlamp Control Module) C1600.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE43.

No
GO to AE30.

AE30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE44.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AE31.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to AE32.

AE31 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C3253.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE45.

No
GO to AE32.

AE32 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Restraints Control Module (RCM) C310B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE46.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Power Steering Control Module (PSCM), GO to AE33.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a PSCM (Power Steering Control Module), GO to AE34.

AE33 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) C1467B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE47.

No
GO to AE34.

AE34 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) C3159.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE48.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Transmission Control Module (TCM), GO to AE35.

If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM (Transmission Control Module), GO to AE36.

AE35 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1458A (Hybrid) or C1533 (3.5L).

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE49.

No
GO to AE36.

AE36 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE50.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), GO to AE37.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , GO to AE38.

AE37 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE51.

No
For gasoline engine, REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

For hybrid, GO to AE39.

AE38 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HYBRID

- Verify whether the vehicle is a hybrid.

Is the vehicle a hybrid?

Yes
GO to AE39.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE39 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Air Conditioning Compressor Module (ACCM) C1469A.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE52.

No
GO to AE40.

AE40 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) C4237A.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE53.

No
GO to AE41.

AE41 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) C1457D.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AE54.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE42 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE43 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (Headlamp Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HCM (Headlamp Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE44 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. C CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE45 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the 4X4 control module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the 4X4 control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE46 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (Restraints Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE47 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PSCM (Power Steering Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE48 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE49 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (Transmission Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the TCM (Transmission Control Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the TCM (Transmission Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM (Transmission Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE50 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE52 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE51 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACCM (Air Conditioning Compressor Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE53 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) OPERATION

NOTE: Do not disconnect the high voltage cables or connectors in the following step.

- Disconnect all the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) LOW VOLTAGE connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BECM (Battery Energy Control Module) LOW VOLTAGE connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BECM (Battery Energy Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AE54 CHECK FOR CORRECT DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) LOW VOLTAGE connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module) LOW VOLTAGE connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DC/DC (DC to DC Converter Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.