FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test AC: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Audio Control Module (ACM)

- Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped)

- Driver Door Module (DDM) (if equipped)

- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)

- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)

- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)

- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)

- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)

- HVAC module (if equipped)

- Interior Lighting Control Module (ILCM) (if equipped)

- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (gateway module)

- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)

- Smart Junction Box (SJB)

- Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) (if equipped)

- Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) (if equipped)

AC47 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AC65.

No
GO to AC48.

AC48 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DDM (Driver Door Module)

- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with a Driver Door Module (DDM).

Is the vehicle equipped with a DDM (Driver Door Module)?

Yes
GO to AC49.

No
GO to AC50.

AC49 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DDM (Driver Door Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: DDM (Driver Door Module) C568B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AC66.

No
GO to AC50.

AC50 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SIDE OBSTACLE DETECTION

- Verify whether the vehicle is equipped with side obstacle detection.

Is the vehicle equipped with side obstacle detection?

Yes
GO to AC51.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC51 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) C4230.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AC67.

No
GO to AC52.

AC52 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) C4229.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AC68.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC53 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC54 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC55 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC56 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP (Digital Signal Processing) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP (Digital Signal Processing) module. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC57 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC58 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM (Front Display Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC59 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC60 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC61 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC62 CHECK FOR CORRECT ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ILCM (Interior Lighting Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC63 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (Driver Seat Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DSM (Driver Seat Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DSM (Driver Seat Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM (Driver Seat Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC64 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC65 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC66 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM (Driver Door Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DDM (Driver Door Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM (Driver Door Module). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC67 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) OPERATION

- Disconnect the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

AC68 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) OPERATION

- Disconnect the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.