Pinpoint Test AU: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test AU: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The message center shares the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) RUN/START voltage, keep alive memory voltage and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) logic ground to operate. The message center functionality is controlled through the message center switch and is hardwired to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) through separate signal and return circuits.
- DTC B1A82:11 (External Trip Switch: Circuit Short to Ground)- a continuous DTC that sets in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) if the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) detects a short to ground on the message center signal circuit.
- DTC B1A82:13 (External Trip Switch: Circuit Open)- a continuous DTC that sets in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) if the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) detects an open on the message center signal circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (MKZ only)
- Steering wheel switch (part of the cruise control switch)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST AU : THE MESSAGE CENTER IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
AU1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.
Is DTC B1A82:11 or DTC B1A82:13 recorded?
Yes
GO to AU6.
No
GO to AU2.
AU2 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) ODOMETER DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the odometer display in the message center.
Is the odometer displayed?
Yes
For non-hybrid, GO to AU3.
For hybrid, GO to AU4.
No
If the display is blank, PRESS the INFO button to see if the message center was previously set to the blank display.
If the display remains blank, GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Is Inoperative
AU3 CARRY OUT THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DEALER TEST MODE ALL SEGMENTS DISPLAY
- NOTE: The all segments display is the second button press after entering the dealer test mode immediately following the gauge test.
Enter the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) dealer test mode. Scroll through the displays until the message center displays all the segments.
Does the message center display all the illuminate segments?
Yes
GO to AU4.
No
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.
AU4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (MKZ).
- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 (Fusion).
- Ignition ON.
- For MKZ, measure the voltage between the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.
- For Fusion, measure the voltage between the LH steering wheel switch C2998-7, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-10, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
GO to AU5.
No
GO to AU18.
AU5 CHECK FOR THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Connect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (MKZ).
- Connect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 (Fusion).
- For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side while pressing the message center buttons according to the following table.
Message Center Button Press Resistance No button press 7,200-7,800 ohms INFO 123-133 ohms SETUP 1,381-1,496 ohms RESET 599-649 ohms
- For hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side while pressing the message center buttons according to the following table.
Message Center Button Press Resistance No button press 7,200-7,800 ohms INFO 123-133 ohms SETUP 1,381-1,496 ohms RESET 599-649 ohms
Is the resistance within the specifications for all positions?
Yes
GO to AU18.
No
For MKZ, GO to AU17.
For Fusion, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
AU6 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Ignition ON.
- For non-hybrid, measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
- For hybrid, measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AU7.
AU7 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- For hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AU8.
No
GO to AU9.
AU8 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.
- For hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AU12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AU9 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (MKZ).
- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 (Fusion).
- For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- For hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
For Fusion, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For MKZ, GO to AU17.
No
For Fusion, GO to AU10.
For MKZ, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AU10 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Remove the driver air bag.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- For hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel switch harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AU11.
AU11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- For hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit CMC29 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. INSTALL the driver air bag. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AU12 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (MKZ).
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A (Fusion).
- For MKZ, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-16 (non-hybrid) or C220-24 (hybrid), circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side.
- For Fusion, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24 (non-hybrid) or C220-24 (hybrid), circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the clockspring C218A-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AU13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AU13 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- For MKZ, measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-3 (non-hybrid) or C220-11 (hybrid), circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.
- For Fusion, measure the resistance between the C220-3 (non-hybrid) or C220-11 (hybrid), circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218A-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
For MKZ, GO to AU17. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For Fusion, GO to AU14.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AU14 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AT THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998.
- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring C218a pin 3, component side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-7, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AU15.
No
GO to AU16.
AU15 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AT THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring C218a pin 11, component side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-10, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AU16.
AU16 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the driver air bag.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring C218a pin 3, circuit component side and the upper clockspring C218b pin 6, component side; and between the lower clockspring C218a pin 11, component side and the upper clockspring C218b pin 12, component side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel switch harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AU17 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AU18 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.