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Pinpoint Test M: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Test M: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

Normal Operation

The traction control portion of the AdvanceTrac(R) can be disabled by pressing the traction control switch located on the instrument panel center finish panel. When the system is disabled, the sliding car OFF icon in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates continuously. On MKZ vehicles, the traction control switch is part of the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). On Fusion and Milan vehicles, the traction control switch is part of the ambient lighting switch.

The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) sends 5 volts to the traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the traction control switch is pressed, this voltage is sent through the switch and to ground along circuit GD116 (BK/VT). When the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) detects this ground, it sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus that the driver has disabled the system. An open circuit or a defective traction control switch prevents the system from being disabled, but does not set a DTC.

If a MyKey(TM) restricted key is in use with Advance Trac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.

DTC C0089:11 (TCS Disable Switch: Circuit Short to Ground) - If the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) detects the ground signal during the on-demand self test or if it is shorted to ground, DTC C0089:11 sets. Also, if the traction control switch is held or stuck closed for more than 2 minutes during normal operation, DTC C0089:11 sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Traction control switch

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST M : THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

M1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Check the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) , the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.

Are any communication DTCs present?

Yes
For ABS communication DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems

For IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) and PCM communication DTCs, REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Body Control Systems. Body Control Systems

No
GO to M2.

M2 ISOLATE THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

NOTE: If a MyKey(TM) restricted key is in use with Advance Trac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 (MKZ).

- Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304 (Fusion/Milan).

- For Fusion or Milan, measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.

- For MKZ, measure the resistance between FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402 pin-7 and pin-8, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to M3.

No

For Fusion or Milan, INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch .

For MKZ, INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

M3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- For Fusion or Milan, measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.





- For MKZ, measure the resistance between FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

M4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- For Fusion or Milan, measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.





- For MKZ, measure the resistance between FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

M5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- For Fusion or Milan, measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





- For MKZ, measure the resistance between FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Check IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220 for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.

- spread terminals.


- Connect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.