FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AC: The SYNC(R) System Audible Prompts Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test AC: The SYNC(R) System Audible Prompts Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Text-To-Speech (TTS) and voice prompt features speak certain text information and interaction requests in order to minimize driver distraction while driving. The ringtone alerts the driver to an incoming call.

Audible prompts can range from a simple tone to more elaborate spoken text, based on the customer setting. When interaction mode is set to standard, detailed guidance is provided. When interaction mode is set to advanced, most prompts are tones only and minimal audible guidance is provided. Refer to the Owner's Literature for further information on voice interaction.

The audio signals for the TTS (Text-To-Speech) and voice prompt features, the ringtones, and audio from the outside device during a phone call, are sent from the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) to the Audio Control Module (ACM).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Customer setting

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- ACM (Audio Control Module)

- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module)

PINPOINT TEST AC : THE SYNC(R) SYSTEM AUDIBLE PROMPTS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

AC1 CHECK THE AUDIBLE PROMPT SETTING

- Operate the audio system in SYNC(R) mode.

- Verify the audible prompts are enabled. Refer to "SYNC(R) Voice Recognition Feature" in the Owner's Literature.

- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls and observe the SYNC(R) system audible prompt.

Does the SYNC(R) system produce an audible prompt correctly?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a customer setting. INSTRUCT the customer in the correct operation of the audible prompt feature.

No
GO to AC2.

AC2 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL FROM THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module)

NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while ensuring that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.

- Operate the audio system in SYNC(R) mode.

- While pressing the VOICE switch repeatedly, measure the AC voltage by back-probing between the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240C-4, circuit VMN14 (WH/VT), harness side and the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240C-5, circuit RMN14 (GY/BN), harness side.

Is an AC voltage produced each time the VOICE switch is pressed?

Yes
For vehicles with navigation, GO to Pinpoint Test Y. Pinpoint Test Y: The Voice Guidance Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Otherwise, GO to AC6.

No
GO to AC3.

AC3 CHECK THE AUDIBLE PROMPT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240C.

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338-3, circuit VMN14 (WH/VT), harness side and ground; and between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338-4, circuit RMN14 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to AC4.

AC4 CHECK THE AUDIBLE PROMPT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338-3, circuit VMN14 (WH/VT), harness side and the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240C-4, circuit VMN14 (WH/VT), harness side; and between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338-3, circuit VMN14 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.





- Measure the resistance between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338-4, circuit RMN14 (GY/BN), harness side and the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240C-5, circuit RMN14 (GY/BN), harness side; and between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C3338-4, circuit RMN14 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) and the ACM (Audio Control Module) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) and ground?

Yes
GO to AC5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

AC5 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) to re-initialize.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

AC6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.