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Pinpoint Test D: DTC B11D6:11 Or DTC B11D6:15 (LED MAY ALWAYS BE ON)




Blind Spot Monitoring

Pinpoint Test D: DTC B11D6:11 Or DTC B11D6:15 (LED MAY ALWAYS BE ON)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 136, Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

On each ignition cycle, the Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) and Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) run a self-diagnostic check during which the exterior mirror Blind Spot Information System (BLIS(TM)) /Cross Traffic Alert (CTA) LEDs illuminate for 3 seconds then turn off indicating the system is operational. If a DTC fault is present, a system fault message is displayed in the message center.

- DTC B11D6:11 (Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) or SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) detect a short to ground on the exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED supply circuit.

- DTC B11D6:15 (Driver Display Alert LED: Circuit Short To Battery or open)- sets when the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) or SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) detect a short to battery voltage or an open on the exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left)

- SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right)

- Exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC B11D6:11 OR DTC B11D6:15 (LED MAY ALWAYS BE ON)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) AND SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) SELF-TESTS

- For a LH concern, check the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) DTCs from the self-tests.

- For a RH concern, check the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) DTCs from the self-tests.

Are any SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) or SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B11D6:11, GO to D2.

For DTC B11D6:15, GO to D5.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Side and Rear Vision

No
GO to D6.

D2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C576 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C676 (RH concern).

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: It is normal for DTC B11D6:15 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
For a LH concern, clear the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) DTCs. Repeat the self-test.


- For a RH concern, clear the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) DTCs. Repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B11D6:11 retrieved?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass for the one in question. CLEAR any DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C517 or C522 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C625 or C626 (RH concern).

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: It is normal for DTC B11D6:15 to set when carrying out this step. It can be ignored.
For a LH concern, clear the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) DTCs. Repeat the self-test.


- For a RH concern, clear the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) DTCs. Repeat the self-test.

Is DTC B11D6:11 retrieved?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. CLEAR any DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D4 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229 (RH concern).

- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
For a LH concern, GO to D13. For a RH concern, GO to D14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CARRY OUT THE SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) AND SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

- Start the engine.

- Observe the left and right exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LEDs.

After 5 seconds does the LED in question remain illuminated?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
GO to D8.

D6 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229 (RH concern).

- Ignition ON.

- For a LH concern, measure the voltage between the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

- For a RH concern, measure the voltage between the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
For a LH concern, GO to D13. For a RH concern, GO to D14.

D7 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C517 or C522 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C625 or C626 (RH concern).

- Ignition ON.

- For a LH concern, measure the voltage between the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.

- For a RH concern, measure the voltage between the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D8 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR GLASS BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C576 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C676 (RH concern).

- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C576-1, component side and the BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C576-2, component side.

- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C676-1, component side and the BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C676-2, component side.





Is the resistance less than 2000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
INSTALL a new exterior mirror glass for the one in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D9 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229 (RH concern).

- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and the left exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C576-1, harness side.

- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and the right exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C676-1, harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D10.

D10 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C517 or C522 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C625 or C626 (RH concern).

- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) C4230-6, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side and the left exterior mirror C522-10 or C517-8, circuit CRB04 (YE/GN), harness side.

- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) C4229-6, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side and the right exterior mirror C626-10 or C625-8, circuit CRB02 (BU/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. CLEAR any DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D11 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the left exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C576-2, harness side and ground.

- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the right exterior mirror BLIS(TM) (Blind Spot Information System) /CTA (Cross Traffic Alert) LED C676-2, harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For a LH concern, GO to D13. For a RH concern, GO to D14.

No
GO to D12.

D12 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Left Exterior Mirror C517 or C522 (LH concern).

- Disconnect: Right Exterior Mirror C625 or C626 (RH concern).

- For a LH concern, measure the resistance between the left exterior mirror C522-11 or C517-7, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.

- For a RH concern, measure the resistance between the right exterior mirror C626-11 or C625-7, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new exterior mirror for the one in question. CLEAR any DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

D13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) OPERATION

- Connect all the disconnected connectors.

- Disconnect the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SOD-L (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left). REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

D14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) OPERATION

- Connect all the disconnected connectors.

- Disconnect the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SOD-R (Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right). REFER to Side Obstacle Detection (SOD) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.