Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 or DTC C1743
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 or DTC C1743
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the parking aid sensors detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle a variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects an open, short to ground or short to voltage on the parking aid speaker circuits.
- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure)- sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbat)- sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
- Parking aid speaker
PINPOINT TEST F : DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
F1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TESTS
- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Are parking aid DTCs other than C1742 or C1743 present?
Yes
Diagnose other DTCs first. REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
No
GO to F2.
F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.
If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F7.
No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F4.
F4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; and between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F8.
F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.