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Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank - With Intelligent Access (IA)




Starting System

Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation the start/stop switch, when pushed in combination with pressing either the brake or clutch pedal (depending upon transmission), provides the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module a request to start the engine. The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module and PCM receive a signal from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) that the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL (vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission) or from the Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch when the clutch pedal is fully pressed (vehicles equipped with manual transmission). The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module supplies voltage to the starter relay coil and signals the PCM to provide ground to the relay coil. The energized coil causes the starter relay contacts to close. This allows voltage to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 10 (30A) to the starter solenoid. The starter solenoid is grounded at the starter. Energizing the starter solenoid closes the solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter, engaging the starter drive into the ring gear causing the engine to crank and start. The PCM disengages the starter once an engine rpm threshold is reached, a set crank time is exceeded or the stop/start button is pressed indicating engine shut down.

- DTC P0850:00 (Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the message from the P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 circuit is invalid causing a mismatch with the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) message from the TCM (Transmission Control Module).

- DTC P0851:00 (Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the PCM detects a short to ground on the P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 circuit.

- DTC P1708:62 (Clutch Switch Circuit: Signal Compare Failure)- sets when the clutch switch input to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module indicates the clutch pedal is pressed but the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) message transmitted by the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module indicates the clutch pedal is not pressed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Battery

- Battery cables

- Start/stop switch

- Cruise control deactivation switch

- Fuses

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System)

- Starter motor

- Starter relay

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PCM

- TCM (Transmission Control Module) (automatic transmission)

- CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch (manual transmission only)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITH INTELLIGENT ACCESS (IA)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE BATTERY

- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery Testing and Inspection.

Is the battery OK?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

B2 CHECK FOR KEY NOT DETECTED

NOTE: There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA (Intelligent Access) key may not be detected and the message center displays KEY NOT DETECTED. If the IA (Intelligent Access) key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA (Intelligent Access) key to a different location and try to crank the vehicle again.

- Check the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) while pressing the start/stop switch.

Is KEY NOT DETECTED displayed?

Yes
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose KEY NOT DETECTED is displayed.

No
GO to B3.

B3 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Observe the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) operation while pressing the start/stop switch.

Do some indicators in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) illuminate?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
GO to B4.

B4 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE SCAN TOOL

- Refer to Inspection and Verification in Information Bus, and follow the procedure to establish a session with the vehicle Inspection and Verification.

Does the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module pass the network test?

Yes
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose no power in RUN.

No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose no communication with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module or PCM.

B5 RETRIEVED DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM- Self-Test.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module- Self-Test.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TCM (Transmission Control Module)- Self-Test.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM- Self-Test.

Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
For RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTC P1708:62, GO to B33. For RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTC P0615:12, GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0615:12 Or P0617:12. For all other RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

For PCM DTC P0617:12, GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0615:12 Or P0617:12. For PCM DTC P0850:00, GO to B10. For DTC P0851:00, GO to B13. For all other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems.

For all TCM (Transmission Control Module) DTCs, REFER to Automatically Shifted Manual Transmission/Transaxle.

No
For automatic transmission, GO to B6.

For manual transmission, GO to B15.

B6 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE BRAKE SWITCH (BRAKE_SW) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

- While observing the BRAKE_SW PID, apply the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
GO to B7.

B7 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATION CIRCUIT TO THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B.

- Disconnect: Cruise Control Deactivation Switch C278.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-21, circuit CCA29 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA29 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

B8 CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH

- Connect: Cruise Control Deactivation Switch C278.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-21, circuit CCA29 (GN/BU) and ground while applying the brake pedal.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B36.

No
INSTALL a new cruise control deactivation switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

B9 CHECK THE PCM TRANSMISSION PARK OR NEUTRAL RANGE SWITCH (TRP/N) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- While observing the TRP/N PID, place the gear selector in NEUTRAL and then PARK.

Does the PID indicate YES with the gear selector in NEUTRAL or PARK?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
GO to B10.

B10 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B11.

B11 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A-39, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B12.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

B12 CHECK THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT ALLOWING ENGINE START (TR_CRANK) AND PCM TRANSMISSION PARK OR NEUTRAL RANGE SWITCH (TRP/N) PIDs

- Connect: PCM C175B.

- Connect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCM (Transmission Control Module).

- While observing the TR_CRANK PID, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- While observing the TRP/N PID, place the gear selector in PARK and then NEUTRAL.

Do the PIDs indicate YES with the gear selector in NEUTRAL or PARK?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If the concern is with TRP/N PID, GO to B37.

If the concern is with TR_CRANK PID, GO to B38.

B13 CHECK FOR DTC WITH TCM (Transmission Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM- Self-Test.

Was DTC P0851:00 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to B14.

No
GO to B38.

B14 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B37.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

B15 CHECK THE PCM CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- While observing the CPP_BOT PID, fully disengage the clutch pedal.

Does the PID change from NO to YES?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
GO to B30.

B16 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.

- NOTE: For manual transmission, fully disengage the clutch pedal.
Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while pressing the start/stop switch and the brake or clutch pedal.


Does the PID change from DISENGAGED to ENGAGED?

Yes
GO to B17.

No
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the no power in start concern.

B17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY

- Swap the starter relay with a known good relay and attempt to crank the engine.

Does the engine crank?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B18.

B18 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B19.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
TEST the system for normal operation.

B19 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- With the transmission in PARK or Neutral, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 5, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG).





Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to B25.

No
GO to B20.

B20 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B21.

No
CARRY OUT the Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test. REFER to Component Test Component Tests and General Diagnostics. TEST the system for normal operation.

B21 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B22.

No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.

B22 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR

- Measure the voltage between starter solenoid C197A-1, circuit SBF01 (RD) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B23.

No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

B23 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197A-1, circuit SBF01 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197B, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG).





Did the starter engage and the engine crank?

Yes
GO to B24.

No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

B24 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER

- Connect: Starter Motor Relay.

- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B.

- Measure the voltage between the starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG) and ground, while pressing the start/stop switch and the brake or clutch pedal.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC26 (GY/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

B25 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side and ground while pressing the start/stop switch and the brake or clutch pedal.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B28.

No
GO to B26.

B26 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) C3503C.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A.

- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B27.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

B27 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE STARTER REQUEST CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503C-6.





Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to B36.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

B28 CHECK THE PCM STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT

- Connect a 12-volt test light between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN) and BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 2, circuit CDC12 (YE), then press the brake or clutch pedal and press the start/start switch.





Does the test light illuminate?

Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B29.

B29 CHECK THE STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 2, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175B-24, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B37.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

B30 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) Switch C257.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between:
- CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch C257-1, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.

- PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground; and less than 5 ohms between the PCM and CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch?

Yes
GO to B31.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU-OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

B31 CHECK THE CPP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between CPP switch C257-2, circuit GD187 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B32.

No
REPAIR circuit GD187 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

B32 CHECK THE CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) SWITCH

- Connect: CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) Switch C257.

- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground while pressing the clutch pedal.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B37.

No
INSTALL a new CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

B33 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) Switch C257.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU-OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B34.

B34 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PCM AND RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-17, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B35.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

B35 CHECK THE PCM CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) AND RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CLUTCH SWITCH (CLUTCH_SW) PIDs

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) Switch C257.

- Connect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- Connect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger-PCM.

- While observing the CPP_BOT PID, fully engage and disengage the clutch pedal.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

- While observing the CLUTCH _SW PID, fully engage and disengage the clutch pedal.

Do both PIDs agree with the clutch pedal position?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If the concern is with CPP_BOT PID, GO to B37.

If the concern is with CLUTCH _SW PID, GO to B36.

B36 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

B37 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all PCM connectors.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

B38 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (Transmission Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all TCM (Transmission Control Module) connectors.

- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all TCM (Transmission Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM (Transmission Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.