Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank - Without Intelligent Access
Starting System
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank - Without Intelligent Access
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
Under normal operation the ignition switch is turned to the START position, the PCM receives a request to start the engine. The PCM receives a signal from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) that the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL as determined by the TR (Transmission Range) sensor (vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission) or from the Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch indicating the clutch pedal is fully pressed (vehicles equipped with manual transmission). The PCM supplies voltage and ground to energize the starter relay coil. The energized coil causes the starter relay contacts to close. This allows voltage to be supplied from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 10 (30A) to the starter solenoid. The starter solenoid is grounded at the starter. Energizing the starter solenoid closes the solenoid contacts allowing voltage directly from the battery to the starter, engaging the starter drive into the ring gear causing the engine to crank and start. The PCM disengages the starter once an engine rpm threshold is reached, a set crank time is exceeded or the ignition is turned OFF.
- DTC P0850:00 (Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the message from the P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 circuit is invalid causing a mismatch with the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) message from the TCM (Transmission Control Module).
- DTC P0851:00 (Park/Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the PCM detects a short to ground on the P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Battery cables
- Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
- Ignition switch
- Fuse
- Starter motor
- Starter relay
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PCM
- TCM (Transmission Control Module) (automatic transmission)
- CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch (manual transmission only)
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK - WITHOUT INTELLIGENT ACCESS
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and state of charge. Refer to Diagnosis and Testing in Battery Testing and Inspection.
Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2 RETRIEVE DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM- Self-Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)- Self-Test.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TCM (Transmission Control Module)- Self-Test.
Were DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
For IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs, REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.
For all TCM (Transmission Control Module) DTCs, REFER to Automatically Shifted Manual Transmission/Transaxle.
For PCM DTC P0617:12, GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0615:12 Or P0617:12. For PCM DTC P0850:00, GO to A4. For DTC P0851:00, GO to A7. For all other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems.
No
For automatic transmission, GO to A3. For manual transmission, GO to A9.
A3 CHECK THE PCM TRANSMISSION PARK OR NEUTRAL RANGE SWITCH (TRP/N) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- While observing the TRP/N PID, place the gear selector in NEUTRAL and then PARK
Does the PID indicate YES with the gear selector in NEUTRAL or PARK?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
GO to A4.
A4 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5.
A5 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A-39, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) TRANSMISSION RANGE INPUT ALLOWING ENGINE START (TR_CRANK) AND PCM TRANSMISSION PARK OR NEUTRAL RANGE SWITCH (TRP/N) PIDs
- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Connect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- TCM (Transmission Control Module).
- While observing the TR_CRANK PID, place the gear selector in NEUTRAL and then PARK.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- While observing the TRP/N PID, place the gear selector in NEUTRAL and then PARK.
Do the PIDs indicate YES with the gear selector in NEUTRAL or PARK?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If the concern is with TRP/N PID, GO to A26.
If the concern is with TR_CRANK PID, GO to A27.
A7 CHECK FOR DTC WITH TCM (Transmission Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM- Self-Test.
Was DTC P0851:00 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
GO to A27.
A8 CHECK THE P/N_SW/CLUTCH 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK THE PCM CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_BOT) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- While observing the CPP_BOT PID, fully disengage the clutch pedal.
Does the PID change from NO to YES?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
GO to A23.
A10 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- NOTE: For manual transmissions, fully disengage the clutch pedal.
Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while holding the key in the START position.
Does the PID change from DISENGAGED to ENGAGED?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
GO to A21.
A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
- Swap the starter relay with a known good relay and attempt to crank the engine.
Does the engine crank?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A12.
A12 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay cavity pin 3, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR OPERATION AT THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- With the transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL, connect one end of a fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 3, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 5, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG).
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to A19.
No
GO to A14.
A14 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
CARRY OUT the Starter Motor - Ground Circuit Test. REFER to Component Test Component Tests and General Diagnostics. TEST the system for normal operation.
A15 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A16.
No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
A16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter solenoid C197A, circuit SBF01 (RD) and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197A, circuit SBF01 (RD) and momentarily connect the other end of the fused jumper wire to starter solenoid C197B, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG).
Did the starter engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
A18 CHECK FOR START INPUT AT THE STARTER
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Solenoid C197B.
- Measure the voltage between the starter solenoid C197B-1, circuit CDC26 (GY/OG) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
CLEAN the starter solenoid "S" terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC26 (GY/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A19 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and ground, using the following chart.
PCM Connector Circuit C175B-24 CDC12 (YE) C175B-22 CDC54 (WH/GN)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A20.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A20 CHECK THE PCM START CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B, harness side and BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity, using the following chart.
PCM Connector Circuit BJB (Battery Junction Box) C175B-24 CDC12 (YE) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 2 C175B-22 CDC54 (WH/GN) BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay cavity 1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A26.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
A21 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C175B-9, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground, while holding the key in the START position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A26.
No
GO to A22.
A22 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A23 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) Switch C257.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch C257-1, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A24.
No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
A24 CHECK THE CPP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between CPP switch C257-2, circuit GD187 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A25.
No
REPAIR circuit GD187 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A25 CHECK THE CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) SWITCH
- Connect: CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) Switch C257.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-7, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground while depressing the clutch pedal.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A26.
No
INSTALL a new CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
A26 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all PCM connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
A27 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (Transmission Control Module) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all TCM (Transmission Control Module) connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all TCM (Transmission Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM (Transmission Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.