Pinpoint Test Q: No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test Q: No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted-pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST Q : NO I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Communications Network.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
Q1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 1 and 9 for damage.
Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 1 and 9 OK?
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q2 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q3.
No
GO to Q5.
Q3 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q4.
No
GO to Q12.
Q4 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
GO to Q13.
Q5 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
GO to Q9.
Q6 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q7.
No
GO to Q8.
Q7 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (Audio Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A-14, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A-15, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q17.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q8 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) C2123.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-4, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-5, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q18.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q9 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), the harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q11.
No
GO to Q10.
Q10 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (Audio Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), the harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
Q11 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)
- ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A
- FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123
- GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398 (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to Q16.
For the ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to Q17.
For the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to Q18.
For the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), GO to Q19.
No
REPAIR the circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q12 CHECK THE I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (+) AND I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.
- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side ground; and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1000 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)
- ACM (Audio Control Module) C240A
- FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123
- GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398 (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 1000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to Q16.
For the ACM (Audio Control Module), GO to Q17.
For the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to Q18.
For the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module), GO to Q19.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 7 (7.5A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H Pinpoint Test H: The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Q14.
Q14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (Audio Control Module), APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) AND GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISABLED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuses 19 (7.5A) and 10 (15A).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to Q15. If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to Pinpoint Test K Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
No
INSTALL the removed fuses. The I-CAN (Infotainment Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.
Q15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) AND GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) DISCONNECTED
NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.
- Disconnect modules one at a time until other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test. Skip to the end once network operation is restored.
- Disconnect: The APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
- Disconnect: The GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) C2398.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Repeat the network test.
Do all other modules pass the network test?
Yes
CONNECT the module.
For restored communication with the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) disconnected, GO to Pinpoint Test F Pinpoint Test F: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
For restored communication with the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) disconnected,GO to Pinpoint Test L Pinpoint Test L: The Global Positioning System Module (GPSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
No
CONNECT the module.
GO to Pinpoint Test K Pinpoint Test K: The Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.
Q16 CHECK THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q17 CHECK THE ACM (Audio Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM (Audio Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q18 CHECK THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Q19 CHECK THE GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM (Global Positioning System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM (Global Positioning System Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.