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Pinpoint Test P: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test P: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 23, Electronic Engine Controls for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted-pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- ABS module

- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)

- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)

- Restraints Control Module (RCM)

- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)

- PCM

- Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)

- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped)

- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST P : NO HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Communications Network.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

P1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 6 and 14 OK?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P2 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
GO to P5.

P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
GO to P12.

P4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT to VOLTAGE

- Connect the negative battery cable.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to P13.

P5 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
GO to P9.

P6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to P7.

No
GO to P8.

P7 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-20, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-19, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P27.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P8 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P24.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P11.

No
GO to P10.

P10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

P11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ABS module C135

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159

- PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C2368

- PCM C175B

- RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module (if equipped)

- TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A (if equipped)






Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to P22.

For the ABS module, GO to P23.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to P24.

For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), GO to P25.

For the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module), GO to P26.

For the PCM, GO to P27.

For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), GO to P28.

For the RFA (Remote Function Actuator), GO to P29.

For the TCM (Transmission Control Module), GO to P30.

No
REPAIR circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) and VDB05 (WH) for being shorted together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1000 ohms.
- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383 (if equipped)

- ABS module C135

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220

- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159

- PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) C2368

- PCM C175B

- RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module (if equipped)

- TCM (Transmission Control Module) C1750A (if equipped)






Did the resistance change to greater than 1000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), GO to P22.

For the ABS module, GO to P23.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to P24.

For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), GO to P25.

For the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module), GO to P26.

For the PCM, GO to P27.

For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), GO to P28.

For the RFA (Remote Function Actuator), GO to P29.

For the TCM (Transmission Control Module), GO to P30.

No
REPAIR the suspect circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM AND ABS MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: Establish an Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) session prior to disabling the PCM in this test step. If the PCM has failed communication during multiple attempts to identify the vehicle, first manually identify the vehicle by entering a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag when prompted by IDS (Integrated Diagnostic System).

NOTE: When a vehicle is manually identified by a PCM part number, calibration number or tear tag, the IDS (Integrated Diagnostic System) will not automatically run a network test. The network test must be manually selected and run.

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuses 1 (40A), 9 (20A), 22 (15A), 32 (7.5A) and CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 22 (7.5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P14.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P15.

P14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: ABS module C135.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT the module.

GO to Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
CONNECT the module.

GO to Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: The PCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

P15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 21 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test I Pinpoint Test I: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P16.

If the vehicle is not equipped with RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P17

P16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuses 1 (15A), 9 (20A) and 14 (20A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test G Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
GO to P17

P17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 20 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test E Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P18.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module), INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P19.

P18 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 10 (15A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test F Pinpoint Test F: The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to P19.

P19 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with an automatic transmission, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P20.

If the vehicle is not equipped with an automatic transmission, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P21

P20 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuses 2 (50A), 32 (7.5A) and CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 23 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test M Pinpoint Test M: The Transmission Control Module (TCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to P21.

P21 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 4 (7.5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test D Pinpoint Test D: The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. The HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

P22 CHECK THE APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P23 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the ABS module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P24 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P25 CHECK THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P26 CHECK THE PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PSCM (Power Steering Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P27 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P28 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P29 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P30 CHECK THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the TCM (Transmission Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the TCM (Transmission Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM (Transmission Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.