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Pinpoint Test O: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test O: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted-pair cable.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Body Control Module (BCM)

- Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)

- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)

- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (if equipped)

- Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)

PINPOINT TEST O : NO MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test Communications Network.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

O1 CHECK THE DLC (Data Link Connector) PINS FOR DAMAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).

- Inspect DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 for damage.





Are DLC (Data Link Connector) pins 3 and 11 OK?

Yes
GO to O2.

No
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes
GO to O3.

No
GO to O5.

O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O4.

No
GO to O12.

O4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Connect the negative battery cable.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
GO to O13.

O5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to O6.

No
GO to O9.

O6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) DISCONNECTED

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F (Black Hardshell).

- Measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to O7.

No
GO to O8.

O7 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-24, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-23, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O13.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-23, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-22, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O15.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) the harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to O11.

No
GO to O10.

O10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) the harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the DLC (Data Link Connector) or REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.

O11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.

- While measuring the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 5 ohms.
- BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F

- FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B (if equipped)

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321B





Did the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the BCM (Body Control Module), GO to O18.

For the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to O19.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to O20.

For the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, GO to O21.

For the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module), GO to O22.

No
REPAIR circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (+) AND MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED

NOTE: Skip to the end of this test step once the suspect module has been identified.

- While measure the resistance between the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side ground; and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; disconnect the following modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 10,000 ohms.
- BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F

- FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module (if equipped)

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321B





Did the resistance change to greater than 1000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable.

For the BCM (Body Control Module), GO to O18.

For the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to O19.

For the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), GO to O20.

For the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, GO to O21.

For the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module), GO to O22.

No
REPAIR the suspect circuit for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O13 CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) AND BCM (Body Control Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5) and 21 (10A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O14.

No
If the vehicle is equipped with RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O15.

If the vehicle is not equipped with RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O16

O14 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) DISCONNECTED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) modules pass the network test?

Yes
CONNECT the module.

GO to Pinpoint Test J Pinpoint Test J: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
CONNECT the module.

GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

O15 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuses 1 (15A), 9 (20A) and 14 (20A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test G Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses.GO to O16

O16 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuses 23 (10A), 26 (7.5A) and 12 (20A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to Pinpoint Test N Pinpoint Test N: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) /Vehicle Security Module (VSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to O17.

O17 CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) DISABLED

NOTE: When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously run network test results.

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 7 (7.5A).

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

- Repeat the network test.

Do all other modules pass the network test?

Yes
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to Pinpoint Test H Pinpoint Test H: The Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool.

No
INSTALL the removed fuse. The MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) tests within specification. Verify the correct operation of the scan tool on a known good vehicle.

O18 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O19 CHECK THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O20 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O21 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

O22 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module). CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.