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Pinpoint Test N: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) /Vehicle Security Module (VSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test N: The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) /Vehicle Security Module (VSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 118, Tire Pressure Monitor System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) /Vehicle Security Module (VSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module)

PINPOINT TEST N : THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

N1 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module), harness side and ground as follows:

Connector-Pin Circuit C4321A-20 CBP26 (BU/WH) C4321A-23 CBP23 (BN/YE) C4321A-24 SBP12 (GN/RD)






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to N2.

No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuses 12 (20A), 23 (10A) and 26 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N2 CHECK THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321A-13, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321A-14, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to N3.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321B.

- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321B-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) C4321B-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TPM (Tire Pressure Monitor) /VSM (Vehicle Security Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.