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Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Are Always On




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Are Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switch (integrated into the door latch), which is routed to ground when the door is closed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted, indicating an open door to the BCM (Body Control Module). When the BCM (Body Control Module) determines a door is open, the battery saver relay energizes (if not already energized) to supply voltage to the interior lamps and then the BCM (Body Control Module) provides ground to the courtesy lamps.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door latch

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST D : THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs

- Ignition ON.

- Close all the doors.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the BCM (Body Control Module) door ajar switch PIDs while opening and closing all the doors.

Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D2.

D2 BYPASS THE SUSPECT DOOR LATCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Door Latch.

- Ignition ON.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door latch pins, harness side as follows:

Suspect Door Latch Connector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-3 CPL26 (GN/VT) C525-5 GD143 (BK/VT) RH front C609-6 CPL31 (WH) C609-4 GD145 (BK/BU) LH rear C705-3 CPL36 (GN) C705-5 GD143 (BK/VT) RH rear C805-6 CPL39 (YE) C805-4 GD145 (BK/BU)






- Monitor the suspect BCM (Body Control Module) door ajar switch PID.

Does the PID indicate the suspect door is closed?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new door latch for the one in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D3.

D3 BYPASS THE DOOR LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door latch, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Door Latch Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-3 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C609-6 CPL31 (WH) LH rear C705-3 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C805-6 CPL39 (YE)






- Monitor the suspect BCM (Body Control Module) door ajar switch PID.

Does the PID indicate the suspect door is closed?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the door latch ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D4.

D4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module), harness side as follows:

Suspect Door Ajar Latch Connector-Pin BCM (Body Control Module) Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C2280G-10 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C2280G-22 CPL31 (WH) LH rear C2280G-4 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C2280G-3 CPL39 (YE)






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR the door ajar input circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-5, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.