Pinpoint Test B: One Or More Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Test B: One Or More Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) supplies voltage and ground to the courtesy lamps when requested. The voltage supply is also used for the demand lamp function (map lamps).
- DTC B1091:12 (Courtesy Lamp Sense: Circuit Short To Battery)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage from the courtesy lamp ground controlled circuit.
- DTC B1D14:11 (Interior Lights Circuit "B": Circuit Short to Ground)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground from the courtesy lamp voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior lamp
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST B : ONE OR MORE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COURTESY LIGHTING WITH THE LH FRONT DOOR OPEN
NOTE: For vehicles equipped with a moonroof, make sure the interior lamp switches are in the DOOR position before carrying out this step.
- Ignition OFF.
- Open the LH front door and observe the interior lamps.
Are all the interior lamps inoperative?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
GO to B2.
B2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE COURTESY LAMP
- Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp.
- Ignition ON.
- With a door open, measure the voltage between the inoperative interior lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit Front (with moonroof) C926-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) Front (without moonroof) C901-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) Rear C932-3 CLN01 (GN/VT)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR circuit CLN01 (GN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE COURTESY LAMP GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative interior lamp pins, harness side as follows:
Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin Circuit Front (with moonroof) C926-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) C926-2 CLN03 (YE/GY) Front (without moonroof) C901-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) C901-1 CLN03 (YE/GY) Rear C932-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) C932-1 CLN03 (YE/GY)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE COURTESY LAMPS FROM ALL THE DOORS
- Open all the doors and observe the interior lamps.
Do the interior lamps illuminate?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Illuminate With A Door Open.
No
CLOSE all the doors. GO to B5.
B5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MAP LAMP
- Ignition ON.
- Use the map lamp function on the front interior lamp and attempt to turn the lamp on.
Does the front interior lamp illuminate?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
GO to B8.
B6 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-5, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for a short to voltage. CYCLE the ignition ON and then OFF. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B7.
B7 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMPS GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-5, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-4, circuit CLN01 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B13.
No
REPAIR circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B8 ISOLATE THE FRONT INTERIOR LAMP
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Front Interior Lamp C926 (with moonroof) or C901 (without moonroof).
- Cycle the ignition ON and then OFF.
- Open the LH front door.
Does the rear interior lamp illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new front interior lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLOSE the LH front door. GO to B9.
B9 ISOLATE THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT/CARGO LAMP
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment/Cargo Lamp C489.
- Cycle the ignition ON and then OFF.
- Open the LH front door.
Does the rear interior lamp illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment/cargo lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLOSE the LH front door. GO to B10.
B10 ISOLATE THE REAR INTERIOR LAMP
- Disconnect: Rear Interior Lamp C932.
- Cycle the ignition ON and then OFF.
- Open the LH front door.
- Measure the voltage between the rear interior lamp C932-3, circuit CLN01 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear interior lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B11.
B11 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the rear interior lamp C932-3, circuit CLN01 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLN01 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. CYCLE the ignition ON and then OFF. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B12.
B12 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: Front, Rear and Luggage Compartment/Cargo Lamps.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-5, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C-4, circuit CLN01 (GN/VT), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
REPAIR circuit CLN01 (GN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.