FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test C: All Dimmable Non-Networked Illumination Is Always On




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Pinpoint Test C: All Dimmable Non-Networked Illumination Is Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

When the parking lamps are on, the Body Control Module (BCM) provides voltage to the hard-wired dimmable illumination sources based on the hard-wired inputs from the instrument panel dimmer switch to the BCM (Body Control Module).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST C : ALL DIMMABLE NON-NETWORKED ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING

- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.

- Observe the parking lights.

Are the parking lights illuminated?

Yes
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

No
GO to C2.

C2 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) BACKLIGHTING OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E.

- Ignition ON.

Do the dimmable backlighted components continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLN04 (BU/BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.