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Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - With Intelligent Access (IA)




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

When an Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) button is pressed on a Intelligent Access (IA) key, the IA (Intelligent Access) key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module based on the user selected RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter button. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module then communicates the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module over a dedicated single circuit network. Once the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module receives the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) command, it sends the command to the Body Control Module (BCM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The BCM (Body Control Module) receives the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) command and either locks or unlocks the doors or releases the luggage compartment lid/liftgate. The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module use a rolling code to prevent the code from being captured by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module every time an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter button is pressed.

The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module receives voltage from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 7 (7.5A) and has a dedicated ground circuit. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module sends all RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) and IA (Intelligent Access) key information and requests to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module through a dedicated single circuit network.

- DTC U201F:00 (External Receiver: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module has lost communication with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module.

- DTC U201F:13 (External Receiver: Circuit Open)- sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module has lost communication with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module with an open communication circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter

- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter battery

- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle

- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter programming

- MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network)

- BCM (Body Control Module)

- RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST G : THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE - WITH IA (Intelligent Access)

NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) system operation. Disconnect these systems before diagnosing any RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) concerns.

G1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTERS

- NOTE: Make sure the IA (Intelligent Access) keys are those provided with the OEM system and not from an aftermarket system, or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle.

Verify the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys are used with the vehicle. Compare the IA (Intelligent Access) keys with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Description and Operation in the Description and Operation portion.

Are all the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys present?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct IA (Intelligent Access) keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.

G2 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER

- Press each button on the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

Does any button operate correctly?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test H Pinpoint Test H: An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter.

No
GO to G3.

G3 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

Does the BCM (Body Control Module) or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module fail the network test?

Yes
REFER to Information Bus to DIAGNOSE the module with no communication.

No
GO to G4.

G4 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC U201F:00 or U201F:13, GO to G9.

For all other RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs, REFER to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTC Chart Doors, Hood and Trunk.

No
GO to G5.

G5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Ignition OFF.

- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key 4 times consecutively.

Does the IA (Intelligent Access) key operate correctly now?

Yes
The system is now OK. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G6.

G6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY USING THE SECOND IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Ignition OFF.

- Press any button on the operational IA (Intelligent Access) key.

- Within 30 seconds, press any button on the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key.

- Check the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key for correct operation.

Does the inoperative IA (Intelligent Access) key operate now?

Yes
The system is now OK. TEST the system for normal operation
No
GO to G7.

G7 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY

- Place the IA (Intelligent Access) key next to the steering column shroud by the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) /backup transceiver.

- Start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Yes
GO to G8.

No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to continue diagnosis of the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

G8 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY BATTERY

- Open the IA (Intelligent Access) key.

- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).

- Remove the IA (Intelligent Access) key battery and measure the voltage.

Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the IA (Intelligent Access) key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase IA (Intelligent Access) keys from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.

G9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE

- Disconnect: RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) Module C9026.

- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-2, circuit GD143 (BK/VT).





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G11.

No
GO to G10.

G10 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP07 (WH/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams mannual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

G11 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB (Central Junction Box) face side.





- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to G12.

G12 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-3, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side; and between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to G13.

No
REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.