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Pinpoint Test D: The Door Lock Control Switch Indicator Is Inoperative/Always On




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test D: The Door Lock Control Switch Indicator Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) controls the door lock control switch indicator. The door lock control switch is illuminated when the doors are locked and off when the doors are unlocked. The BCM (Body Control Module) provides voltage to the door lock control switch indicator and the indicator uses a common ground in the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). When the ignition is in the RUN mode, the indicator is always on as long as the doors are locked. When the ignition is in the OFF mode, the indicator illuminates for approximately 30 seconds when a lock command is received and then it turns off.

The BCM (Body Control Module) monitors the lock/unlock monitor circuit to determine the status of the door locks and to turn the indicator on or off. All 4 door latches have an internal switch that are connected to ground when the door is unlocked and open when the door is locked.

- DTC B1108:92 (Driver Door Central Locking Motor: Performance or Incorrect Operation)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects the incorrect feedback on the door lock/unlock monitor circuit. During the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test, the BCM (Body Control Module) energizes the internal lock and unlock relays to lock and unlock all of the doors. When the BCM (Body Control Module) commands the doors to lock, it checks for an open on the lock/unlock monitor circuit. When the BCM (Body Control Module) commands the doors to unlock, it checks for a short to ground on the lock/unlock monitor circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Door lock control switch (part of the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module))

- Door latches

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST D : THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR OPERATION

- Close all 4 doors and the liftgate/luggage compartment lid.

- Press the lock button on a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter.

- Attempt to open each door using the outside door handle.

- Press the unlock button on an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter.

- Attempt to open each door using the outside door handle.

Is there a door that can be opened when the doors are locked or that cannot be opened when the doors are unlocked?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative.

No
GO to D2.

D2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT

- Open and close the doors while checking the courtesy lamp operation.

Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to DIAGNOSE the door ajar inputs.

D3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK INDICATOR OPERATION FROM EACH DOOR

NOTE: Make sure the child safety lock is off before performing this pinpoint test.

- Lower the window glass in all 4 doors.

- Press the lock button on an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter to lock all 4 doors.

- Observe the door lock indicator while pulling on the interior LH front door handle to unlock the LH front door.

- Press the lock button on an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter to lock all 4 doors.

- Observe the door lock indicator while pulling on the interior RH front door handle to unlock the RH front door.

- Press the lock button on an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter to lock all 4 doors.

- Observe the door lock indicator while pulling on the interior LH rear door handle to unlock the LH rear door.

- Press the lock button on an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter to lock all 4 doors.

- Observe the door lock indicator while pulling on the interior RH rear door handle to unlock the RH rear door.

Is the door lock indicator inoperative/always on from all 4 doors?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D4.

D4 CHECK THE LATCH SWITCH FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Suspect Door Latch.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the suspect door latch, harness side as follows:

Suspect Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit Suspect Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C525-4 CPL30 (BU/BN) LH front C525-5 GD143 (BK/VT) RH front C609-5 CPL30 (BU/BN) RH front C609-4 GD145 (BK/BU) LH rear C705-4 CPL30 (BU/BN) LH rear C705-5 GD143 (BK/VT) RH rear C805-5 CPL30 (BU/BN) RH rear C805-4 GD145 (BK/BU)






Does the door lock indicator turn off with the jumper wire connected?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the latch in question. REFER to Front Door Latch Removal and Replacement or Rear Door Latch Removal and Replacement. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL30 (BU/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK THE RECORDED BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check the recorded results from the BCM (Body Control Module) self-test.

Is DTC B1108:92 present?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D6.

D6 CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE INDICATOR

- Ignition ON.

- Observe the illumination of the door lock indicator with the doors unlocked.

Is the indicator always illuminated?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
GO to D8.

D7 CHECK THE INDICATOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E.

- Ignition ON.

- Observe the illumination of the door lock indicator.

Is the indicator still illuminated?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL22 (GN/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D17.

D8 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)

- Operate the radio through the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module).

Does the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) operate the radio?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment to DIAGNOSE the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module).

D9 BYPASS THE BCM (Body Control Module)

NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, REPAIR circuit CPL22 (GN/VT) for a short to ground.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280A.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280A-8, circuit SBB06 (BN/RD), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280E-23, circuit CPL22 (GN/VT), harness side.





Does the indicator illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to D17.

No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to D10.

D10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)

- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402.

- Measure the voltage between the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2402-2, circuit CPL22 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL22 (GN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

D11 CHECK THE LOCK/UNLOCK MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Press the unlock button twice on an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter to unlock all doors.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-5, circuit CPL30 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL30 (BU/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D12 CHECK THE LOCK/UNLOCK MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Press the lock button on an RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter to lock all doors.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-5, circuit CPL30 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D17.

No
GO to D13.

D13 CHECK THE LH FRONT DOOR LATCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: LH Front Door Latch C525.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-5, circuit CPL30 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH front door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D14.

D14 CHECK THE RH FRONT DOOR LATCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: RH Front Door Latch C609.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-5, circuit CPL30 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH front door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D15.

D15 CHECK THE LH REAR DOOR LATCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: LH Rear Door Latch C705.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-5, circuit CPL30 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new LH rear door latch. REFER to Rear Door Latch Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D16.

D16 CHECK THE RH REAR DOOR LATCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: RH Rear Door Latch C805.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280G-5, circuit CPL30 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new RH rear door latch. REFER to Rear Door Latch Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL30 (BU/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

D17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.