Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
A reference voltage is sent from the appropriate module to the steering wheel controls. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function, then to ground through the module. The module uses this voltage signal to determine which control input function has been selected.
All switches are wired to the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) except for the VOICE switch, which is wired directly to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) for vehicles with the SYNC(R) system. If the VOICE switch is inoperative, the entire voice recognition system is inoperative. To diagnose this concern, GO to Pinpoint Test I Pinpoint Test I: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly.
- B10BD:11 (Multifunctional Switch: Circuit Short to Ground)- sets when a short to ground is detected in the steering wheel controls circuit.
- B10BD:13 (Multifunctional Switch: Circuit Open)- sets when an open is detected in the steering wheel controls circuit.
- B10BD:23 (Multifunctional Switch: Signal Stuck Low)- sets in continuous memory when the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) detects a steering wheel controls switch stuck for more than 2 minutes during normal operation.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel controls
- Clockspring
- ACM (Audio Front Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST D : THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
D1 CHECK THE DTCs
- Carry out the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) self-test.
Is DTC B10BD:23 retrieved?
Yes
INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D2.
D2 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS PIDs (FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) -CONTROLLED SWITCHES)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls switch as follows:
Steering Wheel Controls Switch PID VOL- SCS_VOLDOWN VOL+ SCS_VOLUP SEEK- SCS_SEEKMINUS SEEK+ SCS_SEEKPLUS MODE SCS_MODE
Do the PID values agree with the switch positions?
Yes
GO to D13.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position, INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
Otherwise, GO to D3.
D3 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to D4.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to D7.
D4 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to D5.
D5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Clockspring C218B.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
- Connect the battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the parking lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D6.
D6 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2998.
- Measure the resistance between the steering wheel controls C2998-2, harness side and the steering wheel controls C2998-3, harness side; and between the steering wheel controls C2998-4, harness side and the steering wheel controls C2998-3, harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. TEST the system for normal operation.
D7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module.
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Controls C2998.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-9, circuit RME24 (BU/WH), harness side and ground
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
GO to D8.
D8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-9, circuit RME24 (BU/WH), harness side and ground
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Clockspring C218B.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-9, circuit RME24 (BU/WH), harness side and ground
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
D10 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-10, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and the clockspring C218B-12, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) C2123-9, circuit RME24 (BU/WH), harness side and the clockspring C218B-14, circuit RME24 (BU/WH), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
D11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218B-12, component side and the clockspring C218C-7, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218B-14, component side and the C218C-5, component side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D12.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
D12 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218C-7, harness side and the steering wheel controls C2998-2, harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218C-5, harness side and the steering wheel controls C2998-4, harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Steering Wheel. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. TEST the system for normal operation.
D13 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module). REFER to Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) Front Controls/Display Interface Module (FCDIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.